Fiber, Parts & Tools

Specialty Fiber

Specialty Fiber

Keywords: Fiber, Fibre, Specialty Fibres

Dispersion Compensating Fibre(DCF)Polarization Maintaining Fibre Series(PMF)Hard Polymer Cladding Optical Fibre(HPCF)Graded Index Multi-mode Fibre(GIMM)Step Index Multi-mode Fibre(SIMM)Bending Insensitive Single-mode Fibre(BI-SMF)

Photonics Crystal Fiber (PCF)

PCF, also known as holey fiber or microstructured fiber, normally consists of a regular pattern of air holes or doped materials inside pure silica background along the transverse direction. According to the mechanism of light guided in fiber core, PCF is classified as TIR and PBG. Stacking and drawing technique are used for the preparation of our PCFs to realize special characteristics such as endless single mode, extremely large mode area, wave-guide in hollow core, high nonlinear effects and birefringence etc.

We have developed a series of PCFs for all kinds of applications based on our synthetic material, PCVD process, stacking drawing technique and theoretical simulation.

Applications

  • Supercontinuum light source
  • Fiber lasers and amplifiers
  • High power transmission
  • Fiber gratings and sensors
  • All optical signal process

Characteristics

Photonic crystal fiber has following characteristics compared with similar fiber:

  • Low loss
  • Uniform along long fiber length
  • Fine microstructure,excellent characteristics performance of specific fiber type
  • Single material,high purity silicon dioxide(except all solid photonic bandgap fiber)

Standard Products

  • Endlessly single mode photonic crystal fiber
  • Polarization maintaining photonic crystal fiber
  • High nonlinearity photonic crystal fiber
  • All solid photonic bandgap fiber
Main Classes SubClasses Attributes Fiber Structure Application Examples
Total Internal Reflection (TIR) Endlessly Single-Mode Fiber Energy Delivery
High Nonlinearity Fiber 950-1100nm ZDW Supercontinuum generation by 1μm pulse laser or CW laser
700-900nm ZDW Supercontinuum generated by 0.8 μm fs pulse laser; Nonlinear Optics; Nonlinear Fiber Laser
Dispersion Flat
Multi-core Fiber Dual Core Directional coupling components; Interferometer
PM Fiber Gyro; Interferometer
Photonics Bandgap (PBG) All-Solid Bandgap Fiber Tailored Bandgap Spectrum Special dispersion and operating wavelength fiber

Dispersion Compensating Fiber (DCF)

Dispersion compensating fiber is specially developed through proprietary PCVD-based technology. Taking advantages of PCVD process, we are able to manufacture complex index-profile shapes accurately, therefore to get the optimized products with the best compromise between insertion loss and residual dispersion over the compensated working wavelength. Customized fibers with special center wavelength and dispersion are available.

Characteristics

  • Broad band dispersion compensating of DWDM network and extremely low residual dispersion
  • 80-120% slope compensation in C/L band
  • Low insertion loss and high negative dispersion coefficient
  • High figure of merit(FOM)
  • Low PMD
  • Performances meet the criterion Telcordia GR-2854-core
  • Reliability meets the criterion Telcordia GR-1221-core
  • Customized encapsulation type,dimension,connector type and jumper length
  • Good splicing characteristics

Applications

  • Single mode fiber backbone and metropolitan area networks based on recommendation G.652
  • DWDM networks
  • SDH networks
  • CATV
  • Dispersion adjustment

Standard Products:

  • DCF for G.652 C band (Part NO. DM1010-A)
  • DCF for G.652 L band (Part NO. DM1010-B)
  • DCF for G.655 C band (Part NO. DM1011-A)
  • DCF for CATV and high FOM(Part No.DM1013-A)

Products available:

  • Modified diameter-reduced DCF for miniaturized DCM
  • DCF for G.656 fiber
  • Customized DCFs

Hard Polymer Cladding Optical Fiber (HPCF)

Large core fiber with low OH is suited for 850nm apparatus and systems. The hard polymer cladding provides higher tensile strength and greater resistance to moisture than the conventional one. These features together create a fiber widely used in fields of telecommunication and industry, and near-IR spectroscopy environment.

Hard polymer (HP) cladding, made of “fluoroacrylate”, plays an important role in protecting glass core. In the process of installation or termination, HPCF is hard to break, even under the tightly bent or rough conditions.

Large core with 200 μm- 600 μm diameter provides an excellent coupling efficiency for data links and connectors. Systems with large core fiber have lower cost due to the loose tolerance characteristics of the components. HPCF shows the best performance applied to short distance medium transmission and data transmission.

Applications

  • High energy laser transmission
  • Short-to-medium distance telecommunication
  • Electric signal transmission
  • Locomotive traction control
  • Medical sensor
  • Factory automation control
  • Laser therapy and operation
  • Near-IR spectroscopy application
  • Optical pyrometry
  • Nuclear radiation monitoring

Characteristics

  • Higher coupling efficiency provided than LED and laser source
  • Tolerant of wide fluctuations in temperature and humidity
  • More effective and cheaper connection mode than single mode and multimode fiber
  • Excellent fatigue resistance performance
  • Excellent radiation resistance performance
  • Compatible with a variety of light sources

Specifications

Fiber Type HP200/230-37/500E HP 200/230-40/500 HP 300/330-37/650E HP 400/430-37/730E HP 600/630-37/1040E
Part no. STY-HP2140-A STY-HP2111-A STY-HP2140-B STY-HP2140-C STY-HP2140D
Optical Properties
Numerical Aperture 0.37 ± 0.02 0.40 ± 0.02 0.37 ± 0.02 0.37 ± 0.02 0.37 ± 0.02
Attenuation @850nm [dB/km] ≤8.0 ≤5.0 ≤8.0 ≤8.0 ≤8.0
OH Content Low OH
Refractive Index Profile Step Index Grade Index Step Index Step Index Step Index
Geometrical Properties
Core Diameter [μm] 200.00 ± 3.0 200.00 ± 3.0 300.00 ± 6.0 400.00 ± 8.0 600.00 ± 10.0
Cladding Diameter [μm] 230+0/-8 230+0/-8 330+5/-10 430 +5/-10 630 +5/-10
Coating Diameter [μm] 500.0 ± 25.0 500.0 ± 25.0 650.0 ± 30.0 730.0 ± 30.0 1040.0 ± 30.0
Core Concentricity Error [μm] ≤5.0 ≤5.0 ≤6.0 ≤8.0 ≤8.0
Material Composition
Core Material Pure Silica Glass Doped Silica Glass Pure Silica Glass Pure Silica Glass Pure Silica Glass
Cladding Material Fluoroacrylate Fluoroacrylate Fluoroacrylate Fluoroacrylate Fluoroacrylate
Coating Material ETFE Acrylate ETFE ETFE ETFE
Environmental and Mechanical Properties
Short Term Bend Radius [mm] ≥ 10 ≥ 10 ≥ 16 ≥ 29 ≥ 58
Long Term Bend Radius [mm] ≥ 16 ≥ 16 ≥ 24 ≥ 47 ≥ 94
Operating Temperature [°C] -65 to +85 -65 to +85 -65 to +85 -65 to +85 -65 to +85
Proof Test Level [kpsi] 100 100 100 75 75

* The tight buffer material can be changed to UV acrylate or PFA

Polarization Maintaining Fiber (PMF)

Polarization Maintaining Fiber (PMF) is specially designed for fiber optic gyroscopes (FOGs) and polarization-sensitive components applications. This kind of fiber exhibits extremely low attenuation and excellent birefringence characteristics, and uses in a variety of demanding applications.

PMF is manufactured through the high precision Plasma Chemical Vapor Deposition (PCVD) process. This process produces preforms with precise refractive index profiles, material uniformity and dimensional tolerances, therefore, makes fibers with excellent birefringence, low attenuation and extremely tight tolerances.

With dual-layer, UV-cured Acrylate coating, YOFC polarization maintaining fiber has high environmental stability performance over the temperature range of -45℃ to +85℃ (-49℉ to +185℉).

Applications - PMF for telecomm

  • Polarization-sensitive components
  • High performance transmission laser pigtails
  • Pigtail to LiNbO3 FOG chip (IOC)
  • Polarization-based sensors

Characteristics

  • Excellent polarization maintaining properties
  • Tight geometric tolerances and very low attenuation
  • Dual-layer UV-Acrylate coating and tight buffering structure
  • High environmental stability and reliability
Fiber Type PM980 125-12/250 PM980 125-12/400 PM980 125-12/900 PM1310 125-13/250 PM1310 125-13/400 PM1310 125-13/900
Part no. STY-PM1015-A STY-PM1025-A STY-PM1045-A STY-PM1016-C STY-PM1026-C STY-PM1046-C
Optical Properties
Operating Wavelength
[nm]
980 980 980 1310 1310 1310
Cut-off Wavelength [nm] 800-970 800-970 800-970 1100-1290 1100-1290 1100-1290
Mode Field Diameter [μm] 6.5 ± 1.0 6.5 ± 1.0 6.5 ± 1.0 9.0 ± 1.0 9.0 ± 1.0 9.0 ± 1.0
Attenuation [dB/km] ≤2.5 ≤2.5 ≤2.5 ≤0.5 ≤0.5 ≤0.5
Beat Length [mm] ≤3.0 ≤3.0 ≤3.0 ≤4.0 ≤4.0 ≤4.0
Typical Cross Talk at 4m [dB] ≤-40 ≤-40 ≤-30 ≤-40 ≤-40 ≤-30
Cross Talk at 100m [dB] ≤-30 ≤-30 ≤-25 ≤-30 ≤-30 ≤-25
Geometric Properties
Cladding Diameter [μm] 125.0 ± 1.0 125.0 ± 1.0 125.0 ± 1.0 125.0 ± 1.0 125.0 ± 1.0 125.0 ± 1.0
Coating Diameter [μm] 245.0 ± 7.0 400.0 ± 15.0 900.0 ± 100.0 245.0 ± 7.0 400.0 ± 15.0 900.0 ± 100.0
Cladding Non-circularity [%] ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0
Core Concentricity Error [μm] ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0
Coating Type Dual-layer/UV-Acrylate UV/Polyamide Dual-layer/UV-Acrylate UV/Polyamide

Applications - PMF for Gyroscope & Sensor Fibers

  • Fiber Optic Gyroscopes (FOGs)
  • Polarization maintaining fused-fiber couplers
  • Polarization-sensitive components
  • High performance transmission laser pigtails
  • Polarization-based sensors

Characteristics

  • Short beat length
  • Extremely high birefringence
  • Excellent polarization maintaining properties
  • Tight geometric tolerances and very low attenuation
  • Low bending-induced attenuation
  • Tight tolerance, dual-layer, and UV-Acrylate coating
  • High environmental stability and reliability
Fiber Type PMF1310 125-16/250 PMF1310 80-16/165 PMF1550 125-18/250 PMF1550 80-18/165
Part no. STY-PM1016-A STY-PM1016-B STY-PM1017-A STY-PM1017-B
Optical Properties
Operating Wavelength
[nm]
1310 1310 1550 1550
Cut-off Wavelength [nm] 1100-1290 1100-1290 1290-1520 1290-1520
Mode Field Diameter [μm] 6.0 ± 1.0 6.0 ± 1.0 6.5 ± 1.0 6.5 ± 1.0
Attenuation [dB/km] ≤0.6 ≤0.6 ≤0.5 ≤0.8
Beat Length [mm] ≤3.0 ≤3.0 ≤3.5 ≤3.5
Cross Talk at 100m [dB] ≤-30 ≤-30 ≤-30 ≤-30
Geometric Properties
Cladding Diameter [μm] 125.0 ± 1.0 80.0 ± 1.0 125.0 ± 1.0 80.0 ± 1.0
Coating Type Dual-layer; UV-Acrylate
Coating Diameter [μm] 245.0 ± 7.0 170.0 ± 7.0 245.0 ± 7.0 170.0 ± 7.0
Cladding Non-circularity [%] ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0
Core Concentricity Error [μm] ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0
Environmental and Mechanical
Operating Temperature Range [°C] -45 to +85
*Proof Test Level [kpsi] 0.70 GN/m2 (100kpsi)
  • Customised PMFs are available with different application designs
  • Standard proof test minimum is 1%. 2% proof test fiber is available.

Polarization Maintaining Fiber Series (PMF)

Fiber Type PMF14xx 125-13/250 PMF14xx 125-13/400 PMF14xx 125-13/900 PMF1550 125-13/250 PMF1550 125-13/400 PMF1550 125-13/900
Part no. STY-PM1018-A STY-PM1028-A STY-PM1048-A STY-PM1017-C STY-PM1027-C STY-PM1047-C
Optical Properties
Operating Wavelength
[nm]
1400-1490 1400-1490 1400-1490 1550 1550 1550
Cut-off Wavelength [nm] 1200-1380 1200-1380 1200-1380 1290-1520 1290-1520 1290-1520
Mode Field Diameter [μm] 9.8 ± 1.0 9.8 ± 1.0 9.8 ± 1.0 10.5 ± 1.0 10.5 ± 1.0 10.5 ± 1.0
Attenuation [dB/km] ≤0.5 ≤0.5 ≤0.5 ≤0.5 ≤0.5 ≤0.5
Beat Length [mm] ≤4.5 ≤4.5 ≤4.5 ≤5.0 ≤5.0 ≤5.0
Typical Cross Talk at 4m [dB] ≤-40 ≤-40 ≤-30 ≤-40 ≤-40 ≤-30
Cross Talk at 100m [dB] ≤-30 ≤-30 ≤-25 ≤-30 ≤-30 ≤-25
Geometric Properties
Cladding Diameter [μm] 125.0 ± 1.0 125.0 ± 1.0 125.0 ± 1.0 125.0 ± 1.0 125.0 ± 1.0 125.0 ± 1.0
Coating Diameter [μm] 245.0 ± 7.0 400.0 ± 15.0 900.0 ± 100.0 245.0 ± 7.0 400.0 ± 15.0 900.0 ± 100.0
Cladding Non-circularity [%] ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0
Core Concentricity Error [μm] ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0
Coating Type Dual-layer/UV-Acrylate UV/Polyamide Dual-layer/UV-Acrylate UV/Polyamide

Polarization Maintaining Fiber Series (PMF) specifications -2

Fiber Type PMF14xx 125-13/250 PMF14xx 125-13/400 PMF14xx 125-13/900 PMF1550 125-13/250
Part no. STY-PM1018-A STY-PM1028-A STY-PM1048-A STY-PM1017-C
Optical Properties
Operating Wavelength
[nm]
980 1310 1400-1490 1550
Cut-off Wavelength [nm] 800-970 1100-1290 1200-1380 1290-1520
Mode Field Diameter [μm] 6.5 ± 1.0 9.0 ± 1.0 9.8 ± 1.0 10.5 ± 1.0
Attenuation [dB/km] ≤2.5 ≤0.5 ≤0.5 ≤0.5
Beat Length [mm] 3.0-5.0 3.0-6.0 4.0-7.5 4.5-8.0
Typical Cross Talk at 4m [dB] ≤-30 ≤-30 ≤-30 ≤-30
Cross Talk at 100m [dB] ≤-25 ≤-25 ≤-25 ≤-25
Geometric Properties
Cladding Diameter [μm] 125.0 ± 1.0 125.0 ± 1.0 125.0 ± 1.0 125.0 ± 1.0
Coating Type Dual-layer; UV-Acrylate
Coating Diameter [μm] 245.0 ± 7.0 245.0 ± 7.0 245.0 ± 7.0 245.0 ± 7.0
Cladding Non-circularity [%] ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0
Core Concentricity Error [μm] ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0
Environmental and Mechanical
Operating Temperature Range [°C] -45 to +85
*Proof Test Level [kpsi] 0.70 GN/m2 (100kpsi)
  • Customised PMFs are available with different application designs
  • Standard proof test minimum is 1%. 2% proof test fiber is available.

Applications - Polarisation Maintaining Birefringence Matching Fibers

  • Pigtail to LiNbO3 FOG chip (IOC)
  • Polarization maintaining fused-fiber couplers
  • Polarization-sensitive components
  • High performance transmission laser pigtails
  • Polarization-based sensors

Characteristics

  • Excellent birefringence matching properties
  • Excellent polarization maintaining properties
  • Excellent polishing properties
  • Tight geometric tolerances
  • Low bending-induced attenuation
  • Tight tolerance, dual-layer, and UV-Acrylate coating
  • High environmental stability and reliability
Fiber Type PMF1310 125-16/250_C PMF1550 125-18/250_C PMF1310 125-16/250_Y PMF1550 125-18/250_Y PMF1310 80-16/165_Y PMF1550 80-18/165_Y
Part no. STY-PM1016-D STY-PM1017-D STY-PM1016-E STY-PM1017-E STY-PM1016-F STY-PM1017-F
Optical Properties
Operating Wavelength
[nm]
1310 1550 1310 1550 1310 1550
Cut-off Wavelength [nm] 1100-1290 1290-1520 1100-1290 1290-1520 1100-1290 1290-1520
Mode Field Diameter [μm] 6.5 ± 1.0 7.0 ± 1.0 6.0 ± 1.0 6.5 ± 1.0 6.0 ± 1.0 6.5 ± 1.0
Attenuation [dB/km] ≤1.0 ≤0.5 ≤0.6 ≤0.6 ≤0.6 ≤1.0
Beat Length [mm] 4.0-6.0 4.5-6.5 2.5-4.0 3.0-4.5 2.5-4.0 3.0-4.5
Typical Cross Talk at 4m [dB] ≤-30 ≤-30 ≤-30 ≤-30 ≤-30 ≤-30
Cross Talk at 100m [dB] ≤-25 ≤-25 ≤-25 ≤-25 ≤-25 ≤-25
Geometric Properties
Cladding Diameter [μm] 125.0 ± 1.0 125.0 ± 1.0 125.0 ± 1.0 125.0 ± 1.0 80.0 ± 1.0 80.0 ± 1.0
Coating Type Dual-layer; UV Acrylate
Coating Diameter [μm] 245.0 ± 7.0 245.0 ± 7.0 245.0 ± 7.0 245.0 ± 7.0 170.0 ± 7.0 170.0 ± 7.0
Cladding Non-circularity [%] ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0
Core Concentricity Error [μm] ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0
Environmental and Mechanical
Operating Temperature Range [°C] -45 to +85
*Proof Test Level [kpsi] 0.70 GN/m2 (100kpsi)
  • Customised PMFs are available with different application designs
  • Standard proof test minimum is 1%. 2% proof test fiber is available.

Bending Insensitive Single Mode Fiber (BI-SMF)

Bending Insensitive Single Mode Fiber (BI-SMF) are optimized for enhanced low macro-bending sensitivity compared to the regular SMF. The bending insensitive single-mode fibers combine two attractive features: low intrinsic attenuation and excellent low macro-bending sensitivity. It is comprehensively optimized for use in O-E-S-C-L band (1260-1625nm) if low water peak concept is chosen.

BI-SMFs offers high resistance to additional losses due to low macro-bending induced loss in the long wavelength region. This not only supports L-band applications but also allows for easy installation without excessive care when storing the fiber, for example, in splicing cassettes. The fiber supports installation with small cable bending radii and compact organizers.

Applications

  • Short pitch cables for special application
  • High performance optical network operating in O-(E)-S-C-L band
  • High speed optical routes in FTTx
  • Cables with extremely tight bending requirements
  • Small-sized optical component

Characteristics

  • Low macro-bending sensitivity including L-band
  • Low PMD of 0.08ps/√km link design value
  • Low micro-bending induced loss
  • Low splice loss and high splice yields
  • Superior geometry
Part no. STY-BI1011-A STY-BI1012-A STY-BI1013-A STY-BI1014-A STY-BI1015-A STY-BI1015-B STY-BI1016-A
Optical Properties
Attenuation [dB/km] 1310nm ≤0.39 ≤0.52 ≤0.35 ≤0.35 ≤0.35
1383nm ≤0.35 ≤0.35 ≤0.35
1490nm ≤0.26 ≤0.52
1550nm ≤0.23 ≤0.33 ≤0.21 ≤0.21 ≤0.25 ≤0.25 ≤0.21
1625nm ≤0.25 ≤0.33 ≤0.23 ≤0.23 ≤0.26 ≤0.26 ≤0.23
Zero Dispersion wavelength [nm] ≤1420 ≤1450 1312±12.0 1312±12.0 1300-1324
Cable Cut-off wavelength [nm] ≤1260 ≤1260 ≤1260 ≤1260 ≤1460 ≤1460 ≤1260
Mode field diameter [μm] 1310nm 6.5 ± 0.4 5.6 ± 0.4 8.8 ± 0.4 8.8 ± 0.4 8.4-9.3
1550nm 7.4 ± 0.5 6.5 ± 0.5 9.8 ± 0.5 9.8 ± 0.5 7.5 ± 0.4 7.5 ± 0.4 9.3-10.3
Geometrical Properties
Cladding Diameter [μm] 124.8 ± 1.0 124.8 ± 1.0 125.0 ± 0.7 125.0 ± 0.7 125.0 ± 0.7 80.0 ± 1.0 124.8 ± 1.0
Cladding Non-circularity [%] ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤0.7 ≤0.7 ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0
Coating Diameter [μm] 245.0 ± 7.0 245.0 ± 7.0 245.0 ± 5.0 245.0 ± 5.0 245.0 ± 5.0 165.0 ± 5.0 245.0 ± 7.0
Core Concentricity Error [μm] ≤0.6 ≤0.6 ≤0.5 ≤0.5 ≤0.6 ≤0.6 ≤0.6
Macro-bending Induced Loss
Φ 10mm-25turn [dB] 1550nm ≤0.02 ≤0.02
Φ 10mm-1turn [dB] 1550nm ≤0.15
Φ 10mm-1turn [dB] 1625nm ≤0.45
Φ 15mm-1turn [dB] 1550nm ≤0.05 ≤0.01 ≤0.2 ≤0.08
Φ 15mm-1turn [dB] 1625nm ≤0.10 ≤0.02 ≤0.5 ≤0.25
Φ 20mm-10turn [dB] 1550nm ≤0.02 ≤0.005 ≤0.75 ≤0.1 ≤0.03
Φ 20mm-10turn [dB] 1625nm ≤0.05 ≤0.005 ≤1.5 ≤0.2 ≤0.10
Φ 30mm-10turn [dB] 1550nm ≤0.01 ≤0.002 ≤0.25 ≤0.03
Φ 30mm-10turn [dB] 1625nm ≤0.02 ≤0.005 ≤1.0 ≤0.1
Environmental Properties -60°C to 85°C 1310nm, 1550nm, 1625nm
Temperature Induced Loss [dB/km] -60°C to 85°C ≤0.05 ≤0.05 ≤0.05 ≤0.05 ≤0.05 ≤0.05 ≤0.05
Mechanical Properties
*Proof test level [kpsi] 100 100 100 100 200 100 100

Graded Index Multi-mode Fiber (GIMM)

Silica-cladding multimode fibers (preforms) with graded index profile are comprehensively optimized at both 850nm and 1300nm operating wavelengths. At both wavelengths, extremely low attenuation and high bandwidth could be achieved. To satisfy the demand of client to the most extent, a series of silica-cladding graded index multimode fibers can be customized with different fiber designs, including core diameter, cladding diameter, fiber diameter and NA.

Our fibers are manufactured with the advanced Plasma Activated Chemical Vapor Deposition (PCVD) process. Due to the inherent advantages of the process, these fibers have extremely precise refractive index profiles (RIPs), which could provide excellent geometrical, optical, environmental and mechanical properties.

Applications

  • Fiber sensor and laser transmission
  • Data communications, local area networks and CATV
  • Medical apparatus
  • Optical devices and connectors

Characteristics

  • High coupling efficiency to LED and laser sources
  • High power transmission
  • Good stripping performance
  • Low attenuation and high bandwidth

Customisation

  • Flexible Numerical Aperture (NA): 0.10-0.32
  • Flexible Core-Cladding Diameter Ratio (CCDR): 1.05-2.0
  • Core Diameter: 50μm-1000μm
  • Customized Preform
  • Silicone or Polyimide coating is available to achieve high temperature fiber
  • Tight buffer with diameter 500μm or 900μm is available. PVC, ETFE and Hytrel are provided for the tight buffer material.

GIMM-1

Fiber Type GIH 50/125-20/250 GI 80/125-30/245 GI 100/125-29/250 GI 100/140-29/250 GI105/125-30/250 GI 100/125-14/250
Part No. STY-GI2012-E STY-GI2016-F STY-GI2016-H STY-GI2017-A STY-GI2011-A
Optical Properties
Numerical Aperture 0.20 ± 0.015 0.29 ± 0.02 0.29 ± 0.02 0.29 ±0.02 0.30 ± 0.02 0.14 ± 0.02
Attenuation [dB/km] @850nm ≤ 2.45 ≤3.5 ≤3.0 ≤3.2 ≤4.0 ≤6.0
@1300nm ≤0.6 ≤0.7 ≤0.7 ≤0.8 ≤1.0 ≤3.0
Bandwidth [MHz.km] @850nm ≤500 ≤500 ≤250 ≤100 ≤200 ≤200
@1300nm ≤6000 ≤2000 ≤500 ≤200 ≤300 ≤300
Geometrical Properties
Core Diameter [μm] 50.0 ± 2.0 80.0 ± 3.0 100.0 ± 3.0 100.0 ± 3.0 105.0 ± 3.0 100.0 ± 3.0
Cladding [μm]Diameter 125.0 ± 2.0 125.0 ± 2.0 125.0 ± 2.0 125.0 ± 2.0 125.0 ± 2.0 125.0 ± 2.0
Cladding Diameter[μm] 250.0 ± 10.0 250.0 ± 10.0 250.0 ± 10.0 250.0 ± 10.0 250.0 ± 10.0 250.0 ± 10.0
Core Concentricity Error[μm] ≤3.0 ≤3.0 ≤3.0 ≤3.0 ≤3.0 ≤3.0
Core Non-circularity [%] ≤2.0 ≤5.0 ≤2.0 ≤3.0 ≤2.0 ≤3.0
Cladding Non-circularity [%] ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0
Mechanical Properties
Proof Test Level [kpsi] 100 100 100 100 100 100
Spool Length [km] Customised spool length up to 17.6km available
Material Composition
Core Ge/F Doped Silica Glass
Cladding Pure Silica Glass
Coating Dual-layer; UV-Acrylate

GIMM-2

Fiber Type GI 105/125-24/250 GI 50/80-29-165 GI 300/330-25/500 GI 200/220-22/500 GI 230/250-22/500
Part No. STY-GI2014-J STY-GI2016-C STY-GI2014-B STY-GI2013-N STY-GI2013-P
Optical Properties
Numerical Aperture 0.24 ± 0.02 0.29 ± 0.02 0.25 ± 0.02 0.22 ± 0.02 0.22 ± 0.02
Attenuation [dB/km] @850nm ≤3.5 ≤4.0 ≤7.0 ≤6.0 ≤5.0
@1300nm ≤1.5 ≤2.0 ≤3.0 ≤3.0 ≤2.0
Bandwidth [MHz.km] @850nm ≥200 ≤200
@1300nm ≤300 ≤500
Geometrical Properties
Core Diameter [μm] 105.0 ± 3.0 50.0 ± 3.0 300.0 ± 10.0 200.0 ± 4.0 230 ± 5.0
Cladding Diameter [μm] 125.0 ± 2.0 80.0 ± 2.0 330.0 ± 5.0 220.0 ± 3.0 250 ± 5.0
Coating Diameter [μm] 250.0 ± 10.0 165.0 ± 8.0 500 ± 20.0 500.0 ± 20.0 500.0 ± 20.0
Core Concentricity Error [μm] ≤3.0 ≤3.0 ≤3.0 ≤3.0 ≤3.0
Core Non-circularity [%] ≤2.0 ≤2.0 ≤2.0 ≤3.0 ≤3.0
Cladding Non-circularity [%] ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤2.0 ≤2.0 ≤2.0
Mechanical Properties
Proof Test Level [kpsi] 100 100 100 100 100
Spool Length [km] Customised spool length up to 17.6km is available
Material Composition
Core Ge/F Doped Silica Glass
Cladding Pure Silica Glass
Coating Dual-layer; UV-Acrylate

Step Index Multi-mode Fiber (SIMM)

ilica-cladding multimode fibers (preforms) with step index profile are comprehensively optimized at both 850nm and 1300nm operating wavelengths. At both wavelengths, extremely low attenuation and high bandwidth could be achieved. To satisfy the demand of client to the most extent, a series of silica-cladding step index multimode fibers can be customized with different fiber designs, including core diameter, cladding diameter, fiber diameter and NA.

Our fibers are manufactured with the advanced Plasma Activated Chemical Vapor Deposition (PCVD) process. Due to the inherent advantages of the process, our fibers have extremely precise refractive index profiles (RIPs) to provide excellent geometrical, optical, environmental and mechanical properties.

Applications

  • Fiber sensor and laser transmission
  • Data communications, local area networks and CATV
  • Medical apparatus
  • Optical devices and connectors

Characteristics

  • High coupling efficiency to LED and laser sources
  • High power transmission
  • Good stripping performance
  • Low loss broad spectrum application,275~2100nm

Customisation

  • Flexible Numerical Aperture (NA): 0.10~0.34
  • Flexible Core-Cladding Diameter Ratio (CCDR): 1.05~1.4
  • Core Diameter: 40μm-800μm
  • High strength fiber
  • Customized Preform and Fluorine doped Substrate Tube
  • Silicone or Polyimide coating is available to achieve high temperature fiber
  • Tight buffer with diameter 500μm or 900μm is available. PVC, ETFE and Hytrel are provided for the tight buffer material.

SIMM-1

Fiber Type SI 40/125-22/250 SI 100/140-22/250 SI 105/125-15/250 SI105/125-22/250 SI 110/125-20/250
Part No. STY-SI2104-E STY-SI2014-H STY-SI2012-J STY-SI2014-D STY-SI2013-A
Optical Properties
Numerical Aperture 0.22 ± 0.02 0.22 ± 0.02 0.15 ± 0.02 0.22 ± 0.02 0.20 ± 0.02
Attenuation [dB/km] @850nm ≤3.0 ≤3.0 ≤8.0 ≤4.0 ≤8.0
@1300nm ≤2.0 ≤1.2 ≤3.0 ≤2.0 ≤3.0
Geometrical Properties
Core Diameter [μm] 40.0 ± 2.0 100.0 ± 3.0 105.0 ± 2.0 105.0 ± 3.0 110 ± 3.0
Cladding Diameter[μm] 125.0 ± 2.0 1400.0 ± 23.0 125.0 ± 3.0 125.0 ± 3.0 125.0 ± 3.0
Coating Diameter[μm] 250.0 ± 10.0 250.0 ± 10.0 250.0 ± 10.0 250.0 ± 10.0 250.0 ± 10.0
Core Concentricity Error [μm] ≤3.0 ≤3.0 ≤3.0 ≤3.0 ≤3.0
Mechanical Properties
Proof Test Level [kpsi] 100 100 100 100 100
Spool Length [km] ≥0.5 ≥0.5 ≥0.5 ≥0.5 ≥0.5
Material Composition
Core Pure Silica Glass or Ge/F Doped Silica Glass
Cladding Pure Silica Glass or F Doped Silica Glass
Coating Dual-layer UV-Acrylate

SIMM-2

Fiber Type SI 200/220-22/500 SI200/240-22/500 SI 400/440-22/730 SI 600/660-22/960 SI 800/84-22/1100
Part No. STY-SI2024-P STY-SI2014-Q STY-SI2024-G STY-SI2024-A STY-SI2523-B
Optical Properties
Numerical Aperture 0.22 ± 0.02 0.22 ± 0.02 0.22 ± 0.02 0.22 ± 0.02 0.20 ± 0.02
Geometrical Properties
Core Diameter [μm] 200.0 ± 5.0 200.0 ± 5.0 400.0 ± 8.0 600.0 ± 10.0 800.0 ± 10.0
Cladding Diameter[μm] 220.0 ± 5.0 240.0 ± 5.0 440.0 ± 8.0 660.0 ± 10.0 840.0 ± 10.0
Coating Diameter[μm] 500.0 ± 20.0 500.0 ± 20.0 730.0 ± 30.0 960.0 ± 30.0 1100.0 ± 50.0
Core Concentricity Error[μm] ≤3.0 ≤3.0 ≤3.0 ≤3.0 ≤3.0
Core Non-circularity [%] ≤3.0 ≤3.0 ≤3.0 ≤3.0 ≤3.0
Cladding Non0circularity [%] ≤2.0 ≤2.0 ≤2.0 ≤2.0 ≤2.0
Mechanical Properties
Proof Test Level [kpsi] 100 100 100 100 100
Spool Length [km] ≥0.5 ≥0.5 ≥0.5 ≥0.5 ≥0.5
Material Composition
Core Pure Silica Glass or Ge/F Doped Silica Glass
Cladding Pure Silica Glass or F Doped Silica Glass
Coating Dual-layer UV-Acrylate

Specialty Step Index Single-mode Fiber

Specialty step index single-mode fiber is geometrical or NA customized according to different requirement, such as geometry, NA, cutoff wavelength, MFD, bending sensitivity.

Applications

  • Components of bend insensitive use
  • Pump fiber
  • Data signal transmission
  • Sensor

Characteristics

  • Customized Cladding and Coating geometry
  • Customized NA, reduce bend sensitivity
  • High coupling efficiency
  • Dual-layer coating protection, reduce loss by microbending
Fiber Type SI 980/80-21/165 SI 1310/80-13/165 SI 1310/80-16/165 SI 1310/80-21/165 SI 1550/80-18/165 SI 1550/80-21/165
Part No. STY-SI1012-E STY-SI1012-D STY-SI1012-A STY-SI1012-F STY-SI1012-C STY-SI1012-G
Optical Properties
Operating Window [nm] 980 1310 1310 1310 1550 1550
Cut-off Wavelength [nm] 920±50 1220±100 1100-1290 1220±70 1290-1520 1420±70
Mode Field Diameter [μm] 4.0±1 8.9±1 6.0±1 5.5±1 6.5±1 6.5±1
Attenuation [dB/km] ≤2.0 ≤0.6 ≤0.6 ≤0.7 ≤0.8 ≤0.5
Numerical Aperture (NA] 0.21 0.13 0.16 0.21 0.18 0.21
Geometrical Properties
Cladding Diameter[μm] 80±1 80±1 80±1 80±1 80±1 80±1
Fiber [μm] 165±10 165±10 165±10 165±10 165±10 165±10
Cladding Non-circularity [%] ≤1 ≤1 ≤1 ≤1 ≤1 ≤1
Core Non-circularity [%] ≤0.5 ≤0.5 ≤0.5 ≤0.5 ≤0.5 ≤0.5
Mechanical Properties
*Proof Test Level [kpsi] 100 100 100 100 100 100
  • Customised coating Diameter is available
  • High proof test level up to 200 kpsi is available
Fiber Type SI 980/125-12/250 SI 1310/125-13/250 SI 1310/125-16/250 SI 1550/125-13/250 SI 1550/125-18/250
Part No. STY-SI1011-E STY-SI1011-D STY-SI1011-A STY-SI1011-B STY-SI1011-C
Optical Properties
Operating Window [nm] 980 1310 1310 1550 1550
Cut-off Wavelength [nm] 800-970 1100-1290 1100-1290 1290-1520 1290-1520
Mode Field Diameter [μm] 6.5±1 9.0±1 6.0±1 10.5±1 6.5±1
Attenuation [dB/km] ≤2.5 ≤1.0 ≤0.6 ≤0.5 ≤0.5
Numerical Aperture (NA] 0.12 0.13 0.16 0.13 0.18
Geometrical Properties
Cladding Diameter[μm] 125±1 125±1 125±1 125±1 125±1
Fiber [μm] 245±10 245±10 245±10 245±10 245±10
Cladding Non-circularity [%] ≤1 ≤1 ≤1 ≤1 ≤1
Core Non-circularity [%] ≤0.5 ≤0.5 ≤0.5 ≤0.5 ≤0.5
Mechanical Properties
*Proof Test Level [kpsi] 100 100 100 100 100
  • Customised coating Diameter is available
  • High proof test level up to 200 kpsi is available

Single-mode Coupler Fibers

Single-mode coupler fibers are particularly developed for manufacturing of fused optical fiber components. Fabricated with patented Plasma Chemical Vapor Deposition (PCVD) process, our coupler fiber offers excellent uniformity, core-cladding concentricity, precise geometry and outstanding optical performance. Special optical waveguide structure and dual acrylate coating system ensures high mechanical strength and insensitivity to bending. This product is an ideal option for application in near-infrared communication devices and sensors.

Applications

  • Optical fiber couplers, splitters and combiners
  • Component fiber for optical fiber lasers, EDFAs and DWDM system
  • Pump laser pigtails
  • Gratings
  • Low-loss fused optical devices for C/L band application

Characteristics

  • Outstanding uniformity and geometry control using patented Plasma Chemical Vapor Deposition (PCVD) process
  • Superior mechanical protection provided by dual acrylate coating system
  • Ultra-low bending loss
  • Low attenuation
  • Low insertion loss
  • Low splice loss
  • Excellent consistency and reliability
Product Category 980/125-22/250 980/125-20/250 980/125-16/250 1060/125-14/250 1310/125-16/250
Fiber Type STY-C980-22 STY-C980-20 STY-C980-16 STY-C1060 STY-C1310
Operation Wavelength [nm] >970 >970 >970 >970 >1300
Mode Field Diameter [μm] @980nm 4.0±0.3 4.0±0.3 5.0±0.3 5.9±0.3 6.0±0.3 @1310nm
Cutoff Wavelength [nm] @1550nm 6.3±0.3 7.0±0.5 7.5±0.7 6.2±0.3 7.1±0.5
Attenuation [dB/km] @980nm ≤2.5 ≤2.5 ≤2.5 ≤2.1 ≤1.0 @1310nm
@1550nm ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.5 ≤1.0
Bendloss (@20mm O.D.) [dB/turn] @980nm ≤0.01 ≤0.01 ≤0.01 ≤0.01 ≤0.01 @1310nm
@1550nm ≤0.01 ≤0.01 ≤0.01 ≤0.01 @1060nm ≤0.01
Numerical Aperture (NA)* 0.22 0.20 0.16 0.14 0.16
Core Diameter [μm] * 3.5 3.6 4.4 5.1 5.3
Cladding Outside Diameter [μm] ** 125±0.5 125±0.5 125±0.5 125±0.5 125±0.5
Coating Outside Diameter [μm] 245±10 245±10 245±10 245±10 245±10
Core-to-Cladding Offset [μm] ≤0.3 ≤0.3 ≤0.3 ≤0.3 ≤0.3
Proof Test [kpsi] 100 or 200 100 or 200 100 or 200 100 or 200 100 or 200
Operating Temperature[°C] -40 to +85 -40 to +85 -40 to +85 -40 to +85 -40 to +85
  • * Here values provided are nominal values
  • ** Coupler fibers with cladding diameter of 80 μm are also available

High Temperature Fiber (HTF)

Data transmission, high power laser delivery and sensors require special reliability at demanding environment conditions. A special challenge is a changing temperature, extreme heat or extreme cold conditions for a fiber when used as fire detector, temperature sensor or for data transmission in certain special industrial applications. We offer HTF’s for medium and high temperature environment with the temperature up to 300 ºC. F’s are demanded in environments such as mining industry, aerospace, military, oil & gas industry and medical that requires a maximum protection of the fiber at very high temperatures.

Features:

  • Excellent high temperature stability
  • Excellent optical and geometrical properties
  • Customized profile and sizes

Typical Fibers:

1. Special Polymer Coated High Temperature Fiber

Operation temperature: long term, -65 ºC to +150 ºC; intermittent, up to 200 ºC

Cladding diameter range from 200µm to 660µm, customized NA and coating diameter

1.1 Coating diameter (125µm cladding fibers): 245±10µm

1.2 Coating diameter (200~660µm cladding fibers): NA: Customized

2. Polyimide Coated High Temperature Fiber

Operation temperature: in long term, -65 ºC to +200 ºC; intermittent, up to 250 ºC

Cladding diameter range from 200µm to 660µm, customized NA and coating diameter

1.1 Coating diameter (125µm cladding fibers): 155±5µm

1.2 Coating diameter (200~660µm cladding fibers): NA: Customized

3. Optimized Polyimide Coated High Temperature Fiber

Operation temperature: in long term, -65 ºC to +300 ºC; intermittent, up to 350 ºC

Cladding diameter range from 200µm to 660µm, customized NA and coating diameter

1.1 Coating diameter (125µm cladding fibers): 155±5µm

1.2 Coating diameter (200~660µm cladding fibers): NA: Customized

Properties

Fiber Type HT 9/125-14/250 HT 9/125-14/155 OHT 9/125-14/155
Part No. STY-HT1210-A STY-HT1510-A STY-HT1510-B
Optical Properties
Mode Field Diameter @ 1310nm [μm] 9.2±0.4 9.2±0.4 9.2±0.4
Mode Field Diameter @ 1550nm [μm] 10.4±0.8 10.4±0.8 10.4±0.8
Fiber Cut-off Wavelength [nm] 1180-1330 1180-1330 1180-1330
Attenuation@1310nm [dB/km] ≤0.4 ≤0.8 ≤1.0
Attenuation@1550nm [dB/km] ≤0.25 ≤0.6 ≤0.8
Geometrical Properties
Cladding Diameter [μm] 125.0±1.0 125.0±2.0 125.0±2.0
Coating Diameter [μm] 245.0±10.0 155.0±5.0 155.0±5.0
Cladding Non-circularity [%] ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0
Core concentricity Error [μm] ≤0.8 ≤0.8 ≤0.8
Coating/Cladding Concentricity Error [μm] ≤12
Environmental and Mechanical Properties
Proof Test Level [kpsi] 100 100 100
Operating Temperature Range [°C] -65 to +150, short term +200 -65 to +200, short term +250 -65 to +300, short term +350
Coating Material Special Polymer Polymide Polymide

High Temperature Fiber (HTF)

Fiber Type HTG 50/125-20/250 HTG 62.5/125-27/250 HTG 50/125-20/155 HTG 62.5/125-27/155 OHTG 50/125-20/155 OHTG 62.5/125-27/155
Part No. STY-HT2312-B STY-HT2215-A STY-HT2512-A STY-HT2515-A STY-HT2512-B STY-HT2515-B
Optical Properties
Attenuation @850nm ≤3.0 ≤3.0 ≤3.0 ≤3.5 ≤4.0 ≤4.0
Attenuation @1300nm ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.2 ≤2.0 ≤2.0
Bandwidth @850nm ≥150 ≥150 ≥150 ≥150 ≥150 ≥150
Bandwidth @1300nm ≥300 ≥300 ≥300 ≥300 ≥300 ≥300
Numerical Aperture (NA) 0.20±0.015 0.275±0.015 0.20±0.015 0.275±0.015 0.20±0.015 0.275±0.015
Core Diameter [μm] 50±2.5 62.5±2.5 50±3 62.5±3 50±3 62.5±3
Cladding Diameter [μm] 125±2 125±2 125±2 125±2 125±2 125±2
Coating Diameter [μm] 245±10 245±10 155±5 155±5 155±5 155±5
Cladding Non-circularity [%] ≤1 ≤1 ≤2 ≤2 ≤2 ≤2
Core/Cladding offset [μm] ≤1.5 ≤1.5 ≤1.5 ≤1.5 ≤1.5 ≤1.5
Coating/Cladding Offset [μm] ≤12 ≤12
Environmental and Mechanical Properties
Proof Test Level [kpsi] 100
Operating Temperature Range [°C] -65 to +150, short term +200 -65 to +150, short term +200 -65 to +200, short term +250 -65 to +200, short term +250 -65 to +300, short term +350 -65 to +300, short term +350
Coating Material Special Polymer Special Polymer Polymide Polymide Polymide Polymide

*For attenuation measurement, the fiber is wound with near zero tension onto a greater than 36cm diameter measurement spool

Customised products are available upon customer request, such as difference geometrical parameters, bandwidth, NA, higher proof test level, etc.

Fiber Type RIP Type Core [μm] Cladding [μm] Coating [μm]
50/125/155-12 Step Index 50.0±2.0 125.0±3.0 155.0±5.0
60/125/155-14 Step Index 60.0±2.0 125±3.0 155.0±5.0
100/140/170-22 Step Index 100.0±3.0 140.0±3.0 170.0±5.0
100/120/150-22 Step Index 100.0±3.0 120.0±3.0 150.0±5.0
200/240/275-22 Step Index 200.0±4.0 240.0±4.0 275.0±5.0
200/220/240-22 Step Index 200.0±4.0 220.0±4.0 240.0±5.0
300/330/370-22 Step Index 300.0±6.0 330.0±7.0 370.0±10.0
400/440/480-22 Step Index 400.0±8.0 440±9.0 480.0±10.0
600/660/710-22 Step Index 600.0±10.0 660±10.0 710.0±10.0
50/80/100-18 Graded Index 50.0±2.0 80.0±2.0 100.0±3.0
110/125/155-20 Graded Index 100.0±3.0 125.0±4.0 280.0±5.0
230/250/280-20 Graded Index 230.0±3.0 250.0±4.0 280.0±5.0
300/330/370-25 Graded Index 300.0±5.0 330±6.0 370.0±10.0

ETFE Tight Buffered Fiber

ETFE is an engineering plastic with high performance, and it is a copolymer of ethylene and tetrafluoroethylene, with excellent general property, such as outstanding resistance to heat and flame, low temperature resistance, insulation resistance, chemical resistance, and particular less viscous performance. Therefore, ETFE tight buffered fiber also has above-mentioned performance, and can be applied to heat resistance, flame retardant and other special field.

All of ETFE tight buffered fiber have past 100kpsi proof-test, with a primary coating of UV-cured acrylate to a diameter of 250μm and a secondary ETFE buffer to 900μm. The primary coating and secondary buffer could be mechanically removed to the 125μm glass diameter in one step, which could be used for direct termination with connectors.

Also it permits mechanical stripping in short lengths (about 15mm) to remove the secondary buffer and leave the 250μm primary coating intact, which is available for splicing to similar buffered fibers from loose-tube gel-filled cables.

Applications

  • Temperature and stress monitoring
  • Hazardous environment connectivity
  • Linking optical communication modules/optical link couplers
  • Providing an effective resistance to water vapor, oils/fuels, acids/alkalis, and solvents, which could adversely affect the fiber's signal transmission capabilities

Characteristics

  • Highest flame retardant grade of UL94 V-0
  • Flexibility at low temperature
  • Retention of properties after aging at elevated temperatures up to 150℃
  • Ultimate protection for fiber

Specifications Dimension of TBF (Customer sizes are available through minimum order)

Dimensions of TBF
Outer Diameter [μm] 900±50
Core Concentricity Error < 6%
Non-circularity < 3%
Material Properties
Safety and Environment ROHS
Flame Retardant Grade UL94V-0
Tubing Shrinkage @85°C, 4 hours ≤3%
Material: ETFE Test method
Flexural Modulus 641.1 MPa ASTM D790
Tensile Strength at 23°C 37.9 MPa ASTM D1708
Elongation at 23°C 300 % ASTM D1708
Melt Point 220-255 °C ASTM D3159
LOI 34 ASTM D2863
Fiber Characteristics
fiber G.652 D 50/125 62.5/125
Attenuation [dB/km] ≤ @850nm 3.5 3.8
Attenuation [dB/km] ≤ @1300nm 1.5 1.8
Attenuation [dB/km] ≤ @1310nm 0.4
Attenuation [dB/km] ≤ @1550nm 0.25
Bandwidth (MHz.km) ≥ @850nm 400 160
Bandwidth (MHz.km) ≥ @1300nm 800 500
Temperature Range
Operating [°C] -40 to +85
Storage [°C] -40 to +70
Installation [°C] -20 to +50

Characteristics

ETFE Tight Buffered Fiber 900 Micron ETFE Tubing

900 micron ETFE tubing use the imported material ETFE, and are processing through the advanced technology. ETFE tubing has excellent properties, such as resistance to heat and flame, and high specific dielectric strength, which could provide the optimal protection to 250μm fibers.

Applications

  • To protect bare fibers in any situation against mechanical damage during handling and installation
  • To provide an effective resistance to water vapor, oils/fuels, acids/alkalis, and solvents, which could adversely affect the fiber's signal transmission capabilities
  • Excellent antiabrasive property applied in medical equipments,high voltage and radiant environment.
  • To be easily installed over fiber up to 5 meters

Characteristics

  • Highest flame retardant grade of UL94 V-0
  • Flexibility at low temperature
  • Retention of properties after aging at elevated temperatures up to 150℃
Dimension of Tubing
Inner Diameter 500.0±50.0
Outer Diameter 900.0±50.0
Core Concentricity Error <6%
Non-Circularity <3%
Material Properties
Safety and Environment ROHS
Flame Retardant Grade UL94 V-0
Tubing Shrinkage @85℃, 4 hours ≤3%
Material ETFE
Flexural Modulus 641.1MPa (Test method: ASTM D790)
Tensile Strength at 23 ℃ 37.9 MPa (Test method: ASTM D1708)
Elongation at 23 ℃ 300 % (Test method: ASTM D1708)
Melt Point 220-255 ℃ (Test Method: ASTM D1708)
LOI 34 (Test Method: ASTM D2863)
Temperature Range
Operating Temperature [℃] -40 to +150
Storage Temperature [℃] -40 to +70
Installation Temperature [℃] -20 to +50

Product colour

Erbium Doped Fibers (EDF)

We offer full series of Erbium Doped Fiber, which could meet the most stringent amplifier requirements both for C-Band and L-Band. Through 1480nm or 980nm pump technology, Erbium Doped Fiber can realize 35nm amplification bandwidth, and maintain flatness gain to get ideal power conversion efficiency.

Erbium Doped Fiber is specially designed for high performance, low noise requirement amplifier, for example: preamplifier, power amplifier and line amplifier in the WDM communication system.

Erbium Doped Fiber has been optimized through co-doping with Erbium and Aluminium technology to ensure the high quality performance.

Applications

  • For the Telecommunication industry
  • DWDM amplifiers
  • CATV amplifiers
  • 980nm or 1480nm pumps
  • Terrestrial and Submarine telecommunications
  • Defence/Military/Aerospace

Characteristics

  • Excellent spectral uniformity
  • High power conversion efficiency over the amplification bandwidth
  • Industry leading fiber geometry
  • Low PMD
  • DLPC9 dual-layer coating to ensure excellent mechanical properties
  • Good performance of anti-hydrogen loss
  • Lower splice loss
Fiber Type EDF3/6/125-23 EDF7/6/125-23 EDF13/6/125-23 EDF22/6/125-23 EDF36/6/125-23
Part no. STY-EDF1003 STY-EDF1007 STY-EDF1013 STY-EDF1022 STY-EDF1036
Optical Characteristics
Peak Absorption1532nm (Max.[1530-1534nm]) Specified Value [dB/m] 2-4 4-9 10-15 19-25 32-40
Peak Absorption1532nm (Max.[1530-1534nm]) Typical Value [dB/m] 3 7 13 22 36
Absorption reproducibility [%] ≤2.5 ≤2.5 ≤2.5 ≤2.5 ≤2.5
Attenuation(Max.[1100-1300nm]) [dB/m] ≤10 ≤10 ≤10 ≤10 ≤10
Attenuation(Max.[1100-1300nm]) Typical [dB/m] ≤6 ≤6 ≤6 ≤6 ≤6
Macro-bend induced Attenuation (100m, 15 mm diameter, λ<1620nm) [dB/m] ≤0.1 ≤0.1 ≤0.1 ≤0.1 ≤0.1
* Cutoff Wavelength [nm] ≤980 ≤1300 ≤1300 ≤1300 ≤1300
* Mode Field Diameter 1550nm [μm] 5.4±0.7 5.4±0.7 5.4±0.7 5.4±0.7 5.4±0.7
Numerical Aperture NA 0.23±0.02 0.23±0.02 0.23±0.02 0.23±0.02 0.23±0.02
Attenuation of Splice (with G.652 at 1300 & 1700) [dB] ≤0.2 ≤0.2 ≤0.2 ≤0.2 ≤0.2
PMD (100m) [ps] ≤0.25 ≤0.25 ≤0.25 ≤0.25 ≤0.25
Geometry Characteristics
Cladding Diameter [μm] 125±1.0 125±1.0 125±1.0 125±1.0 125±1.0
Coating Diameter [μm] 250.0±7.0 250.0±7.0 250.0±7.0 250.0±7.0 250.0±7.0
Core Concentricity Error [μm] ≤0.6 ≤0.6 ≤0.6 ≤0.6 ≤0.6
Cladding/Coating Concentricity Error [μm] ≤12.5 ≤12.5 ≤12.5 ≤12.5 ≤12.5
Mechanical Characteristics
Proof Test (150kpsi) 1.5% 1.5% 1.5% 1.5% 1.5%
Delivery Length (±5m) 250, 500, 1000m 250, 500, 1000m 250, 500, 1000m 250, 500, 1000m 250, 500, 1000m
Environmental Characteristics
Storage Temperature [℃] -40 to +75 -40 to +75 -40 to +75 -40 to +75 -40 to +75
Operating Temperature [℃] -5 to +75 -5 to +75 -5 to +75 -5 to +75 -5 to +75
Storage Humidity Range (Non Condensing) 5% to 95% 5% to 95% 5% to 95% 5% to 95% 5% to 95%
Operating Humidity Range (Non Condensing) 5% to 95% 5% to 95% 5% to 95% 5% to 95% 5% to 95%
  • Other values available on request
  • Cutoff wavelength below 980nm on request
  • Larger MFD about EDF1007 on request

Double Clad Ytterbium Doped Fibers

Double-clad ytterbium doped fiber (YDF) is one kind of active fiber applied for 1 micrometre fiber optical amplifier and fiber laser. Laser made by fiber cavity is extensively used in areas as military, material processing and scientific research. Fiber laser is widely used for its advantages of lightness, efficiency and stability, which are competitively alternative to solid state laser.

Applications

  • CW/Pulse fiber laser and amplifier
  • Military, Industry, Medical
  • Material processing
  • Fiber laser source

Features/Characteristics

  • Precise geometry
  • High Ytterbium doped concentration
  • Low NA core, LMA designed
  • High laser slope efficiency
  • Low photo-darkening
  • Stable storage and operate in extreme atmosphere

Specifications

Geometrical 10/130 20/130 20/400 25/250 30/250 30/400
Core Diameter [μm] 10.5±1.0 20.0±2.0 20.0±2.0 25.0±2.5 30.0±3.0 30.0±3.0
Cladding Diameter (flat to flat) [μm] 130.0±5.0 130.0±5.0 400.0±15.0 250.0±10.0 250.0±10.0 400.0±10.0
Coating Diameter [μm] 245.0±15.0 245.0±10.0 550±20.0 400.0±20.0 400.0±20.0 550.0±20.0
Inner clad shape Octagon Octagon Octagon Octagon Octagon Octagon
Optical Characteristic
Operating wavelength (Yb3+) [nm] 1030-1115 1060-1115 1060-1115 1060-1115 1060-1115 1060-1115
Background attenuation @ 1200nm [dB/km] <20 <30 <30 <30 <30 <30
Cladding pump absorption @915nm [dB/km] 1.3±0.2 2.9±0.3 0.4±0.05 1.6±0.2 2.0±0.2 0.6±0.1
Core NA 0.075±0.005 0.08±0.01 0.06±0.01 0.06±0.01 0.06±0.01 0.06±0.01
Inner Cladding NA ≥0.46 ≥0.46 ≥0.46 ≥0.46 ≥0.46 ≥0.46
Proof test [kpsi] 100 100 100 100 100 100
Coating Material Low Index Polymer

YDF-DC 10/130 Ytterbium Doped Fibers

Double-clad ytterbium doped fiber (YDF) is one kind of active fiber applied for 1 micrometre fiber optical amplifier and fiber laser. Laser made by fiber cavity is extensively used in areas like military, material processing, medical field and scientific research. Fiber laser is more and more widely used for its advantages of lightness, efficient and stability after the solid laser comes to the application. It means great of double-clad YDF for the laser performance. YOFC is adhering to precise control and lean production of communication fiber to fully meet the demand of laser users.

Applications

  • Fiber laser source
  • Low power continuous fiber laser(YDF-DC- 01 10/130)
  • MOPA-structure pulse fiber laser’ oscillator stage.

Features/Characteristics

  • Precise geometry index
  • Good uniformity of doping
  • Highly flat core RI profile(YDF-DC-SI 10/130)
  • Low NA
  • No core RI profile sink
  • High laser slope efficiency
  • Low photon darken effect (YDF-DC-01 10/130)
STY- YDF-DC- 01 10/130 STY- YDF-DC-SI 10/130
Geometry Characteristic Unit Value Value
Core diameter μm 10.5±1.0 10.5±1.0
Inner cladding side-side length μm 130±3 130±2
Coating diameter μm 243±5 245±5
Inner clad shape N/A Octagon Octagon
Optical Characteristic Unit Value Value
Operating wavelength(Yb3+) nm 1030-1115 1030-1115
Base attenuation @1200nm dB/km <20 <20
Cladding pump absorption @915nm dB/m 0.9±0.2 0.7±0.15
Cladding pump absorption @975nm dB/m 2.7±0.5 (nominal) 1.1±0.3
Core NA N/A 0.078±0.005 0.070±0.005
Inner cladding NA N/A ≥0.46 ≥0.46
Proof test Kpsi 100 100

YDF-DC-PM 5/125 Ytterbium Doped Fiber

Double-clad ytterbium doped fiber (YDF) is one kind of active fiber applied for 1 micrometre fiber optical

amplifier and fiber laser. Laser made by fiber cavity is extensively used in areas like military, material processing, medical field and scientific research. Fiber laser is more and more widely used for its advantages of lightness, efficient and stability after the solid laser comes to the application. It means great of double-clad YDF for the laser performance. We are adhering to precise control and lean production of communication fiber to fully meet the demand of laser users.

Features

  • Precise geometry index
  • Good uniformity of doping with long pition
  • Good uniformity of batches
  • High mode field and core RI profile overlapping
  • Highly insensitive of bending
  • Large output laser SNR
  • High laser slope efficiency

Application

  • Fiber laser source
  • Pulse fiber laser’ oscillator stage
  • Prime amplifier for mid-large power pulse fiber laser
STY-YDF-DC-PM 5/125
Geometry Characteristic Unit Value
Core diameter μm 5±1
Inner cladding side-side length μm 125±3
Coating diameter μm 243±5
Inner clad shape N/A Round
Stress zone shape panda
Optical Characteristic Unit Value
Operating wavelength(Yb3+) nm 1040-1090
MFD μm 5.2±0.6
Base attenuation @1200nm dB/km <20
Cladding pump absorption @915nm dB/m 0.5±0.2
Cladding pump absorption @975nm dB/m 1.2±0.4
Core NA N/A 0.18±0.02
Inner cladding NA N/A ≥0.46
Proof test Kpsi 100

Double/Single Clad Passive Fiber

Double/single clad passive fiber is optimized precisely to match the DC-YDF series, with low splice performance. The fiber is widely used in industrial, medical, military and other fields.

Applications

  • Pulse / CWfiber laser / Amplifier
  • Materials processing
  • LIDAR
  • Pigtail/Combiner

Characteristics

  • Precise geometry
  • Low splice loss
  • Low NA core to maintain excellent beam quality
STY-10-130 STY-20-130 STY-20-400 STY-25-250 STY-30-250
Optical
Operating wavelength [nm] 1060-1600 1060-1600 1060-1600 1060-1600 1060-1600
Core NA 0.075±0.005 0.08±0.005 0.065±0.005 0.065±0.005 0.062±0.005
Inner Cladding NA ≥0.46 ≥0.46 ≥0.46 ≥0.46 ≥0.46
Core Attenuation @1300nm ≤20.0 ≤20.0 ≤20.0 ≤20.0 ≤20.0
Core Attenuation @1200nm ≤20.0 ≤20.0 ≤20.0 ≤20.0 ≤20.0
Clad attenuation @1095nm ≤15.0 ≤15.0 ≤15.0 ≤15.0 ≤15.0
Geometrical
Cladding Diameter [ 130.0±1.0 130.0±1.0 400.0±5.0 250.0±3.0 250.0±3.0
Core Diameter 10.0±1.0 20.0±1.5 20.0±1.5 25.0±1.5 30.0±1.5
Coating Diameter 245.0±10.0 245.0±10.0 550.0±15.0 395.0±15.0 395.0±15.0
Clad Concentricity Error <5.0 <5.0 - - -
Core/Clad Concentricity Error ≤0.7 ≤0.7 ≤2.0 ≤2.0 ≤2.0
Cladding Non-circularity [%] ≤0.5 ≤0.5 ≤0.5 ≤0.5 ≤0.5
Proof Test [kpsi] ≥100 ≥100 ≥100 ≥100 ≥100

Multi-Core Fibers

Multi-Core fiber (MCF) is a new kind fiber with several separate fiber cores co-existed in the same cladding. MCF can achieve low inter-crosstalk in long SDM optical transmission by adopting the sever-core structure and F-doped cladding, which has a typical promising future in optical transmission field. Based on the concept of Space pision multiplexing (SDM), multi-core fiber can realize transmitting several light signals through different channels and is expected as a breakthrough technology against capacity crunch of optical transmission system over a single-mode fiber.

With the development of SDM (Space Division Multiplexing) and multi-core fiber sensor technology, multi-core fiber would be a vital branch of fiber development. The level of crosstalk and fiber coating of MCF can also be customization to fulfil your use in transmission,sensor, industry, medical equipment fields and so on.

Applications

  • Extremely large capacity transmission system
  • Large-Capacity Multi-Task Access
  • Distributed fiber sensors
  • Medical Equipments

Characteristics

  • Single fiber with spatial superchannels
  • Ultra-low cross talk between cores
  • Excellent fiber geometric consistency
  • Low and consistent attenuation cher
Fiber Type MCF-7-42/150/250
Type Description Low Crosstalk Seven Core MCF
Optical Properties Value Typical
Cross Talk (Adjacent Core) < -45dB/10km -50dB/10km
Attenuation @1310nm [dB/km] <0.45 0.4
Attenuation @1550nm [dB/km] <0.30 0.25
Zero Dispersion Wavelength [nm] 1290-1320 1308
Dispersion @1550nm [ps/nm.km] 17±1.0 17.1
PMD [ps/sqrt(km)] <2 <1.5
Cable Cutoff Wavelength λcc [nm] <1300 1250
Mode Field Diameter @1310nm [μm] 8.5±0.5 8.4
Mode Field Diameter @1550nm [μm] 9.5±0.5 9.5
Geometric Properties
Core Diameter [μm] 8.0±0.5 7.9
Core-to-core Distance [μm] 42.3±0.5 42.4
Coating Description
Coating Type UV-Acrylate High temperature resist coating and low refractive index coating can be customised
Operating Temperature Range [°C] -40 to +70 Fiber Operating Temperature
Mechanical Properties
Short Term Bend Radius [mm] ≥7.5 ≥7.5
Long Term Bend Radius [mm] ≥15 ≥15
Proof Test Level [kpsi] ≥100 100

UV Optimized Fibers

UV fiber is a kind of fiber with optimized attenuation in the working range from 200nm to 670nm. Pure Silica is used in fiber core in order to achieve good and stable transmission performance.

Applications

  • Laser transmission
  • Medical diagnosis
  • scientific research
  • Optical devices and connecting devices
  • Sensor
  • Analytical instruments
  • UV curing

Characteristics

  • Step structure profile
  • pure silica core structure
  • Customized geometry, coating materials and NA are available
  • Low-loss for UV-band
  • Stable attenuation of long working hours

GI 80/125-30/245

Special Graded Index Optical Fiber for Consumer Electronics Connecting

Special graded index optical fiber for consumer electronics is uniquely designed for interconnecting computers and other consumer electronics devices.

Interconnecting consumer electronics devices via optical fiber & cable, which insteads of copper cable, will be the ultimate solution to integrate the numerous and complicated I/O ports in consumer electronics devices.

YOFC special graded index optical fiber for consumer electronics has two great characteristics: the ultra-low bending induced loss, which could support the on-desk applications; and the ultra-high bandwidth above 10 Gbps I/O transmission speed supported by the near perfect graded index profile.

I/O Transfer Performance Comparison

Applications

  • 10Gbps Computer I/O transmission connect line
  • 10Gbps Consumer electronics devices I/O transmission connect line
  • Electrics-Optics transform line

Characteristics

  • Specialty designed Graded Index Profile
  • Higher NA or customized NA
  • Ultra-Low bending induced loss provided on 1.5mm radius
  • Maintaining high tolerance strength under multiple-time bending conditions
Fiber Type GI 80/125-30/245
Core diameter [μm] 80±3
Core Non-circularity [%] ≤5
Cladding Diameter [μm] 125±2
Coating Diameter [μm] 245±10
Cladding Non-circularity [%] ≤1
Core Concentricity Error [μm] ≤3
Cladding/Coating Offset [μm] ≤10
Attenuation @850nm [dB/km] ≤3.5
Attenuation @1300 [dB/km] ≤0.7
OTDR Point discontinuities ≤0.2
Macrobending Loss @850, 1300nm
1 Turn around a mandrel of 1.5mm Radius
≤0.1
OFL Bandwidth 850nm [MHz.km] ≥500
OFL Bandwidth 1300nm [MHz.km] ≥200
Numerical Aperture NA 0.29±0.02
Screen-test [kpsi] 100
Application Support distance on
10Gigabit Ethernet SX 850nm [m]
≥50
  • Online submission
  • Send us a message

    CLOSE