Fiber Cables For Data Centers

Fiber Cables For Data Centers

Simplex/Duplex Patch Cord ||||||MPO/MTP Patch Cord ||||||Trunk Cable ||||||Breakout Cable ||||||Plug and Play Module ||||||Modular Optical Distribution Frame ||||||

Simplex/Duplex Patch Cord

This product achieves multimode simplex or duplex connection. Applications: connection between or within frames, connection between frames and devices

Characteristics

  • Small OD round duplex cable
  • Uniboot connector,easy field installation.
  • Standard simplex/duplex LC connector,customized SC/FC etc
  • Factory pre-termination, 100% tested to ensure the transmission performance
  • Rapid configuration, reduce installation time
  • Rapid upgrading, support parallel transmission
  • Customized cable length.
  • Loose tube structure, OFNR, OFNP and LSZH materials are available for outer sheath

Complied Standards

Comply with IEC 61754 series, Telcodia GR-326-CORE Issue 4 standards.

Fire resistance comply with low smoking (IEC 61304), halogen free (IEC 60754-1), flame retardant (IEC 60332-3C), and corrosion proof (IEC 60754-2)

Mechanical Performances

Fiber Count Bending Radius [mm] Temperature [deg C] Package
Static Dynamic Operation Installation Storage
1 10D 20D -40 ~ +75 -5 ~ +50 -40 ~+75 PE Bag
2 10D 20D -40 ~ +75 -5 ~ +50 -40 ~+75 PE Bag

Connector Performance

Connector Type Insertion Loss (IL) [dB] 500 Times durability ΔIL[dB] Temperature Cycling ΔIL[dB]
LC/SC/FC MM ≤0.30 ≤0.20 ≤0.20
LC/SC/FC SM ≤0.30 ≤0.20 ≤0.20

Cable Performance

Fiber Type Core/Cladding Dia. [um] Bandwidth [MHz.km] Wavelength [nm] Max. Attenuation [dB/km]
G652D 9/125 NA 1310/1550 0.36/0.22
G657A2 9/125 NA 1310/1550 0.36/0.22
OM1 62.5/125 200 850/1300 3.0/1.0
OM2 50/125 500 850/1300 3.0/1.0
OM3 50/125 2000 850/1300 3.0/1.0
OM4 50/125 4700 850/1300 3.0/1.0

Order guide

Example: JP-LC-LC-02-M3-LZ-10M-D

Product description: Both ends are LC duplex OM3 patch cords, outer jacket is LSZH, length is 10m

MPO/MTP Patch Cord

Pre-terminated high-precision MPO/MTP patch cord can achieve multi-fibre connectivity. It also can be used for internal frame cabling. Applications:internal frame cabling, cabling from ZDA to EDA.

Characteristics:

  • High-precision MPO/MTP connector
  • Factory pre-termination, 100% tested to ensure the transmission performance
  • Optional configuration of pulling hooks, easy for field installation.
  • Rapid configuration, reduce installation time
  • Rapid upgrading, support parallel transmission
  • Loose tube structure, OFNR, OFNP and LSZH materials are available for outer sheath

Complied Standards

Comply with IEC 61754-7, TIA/EIA 604-5, Telcodia GR-1435-CORE Issue 2 standards. Fire resistance comply with low smoking (IEC 61304), halogen free (IEC 60754-1), flame retardant (IEC 60332- 3C), and corrosion proof (IEC 60754-2)

Mechanical Performances

Fiber Count Bending Radius [mm] Temperature [deg C] Package
Static Dynamic Operation Installation Storage
8/12 10D 20D -20 ~ +60 -5 ~ +50 -25 ~+75 PE bag for L < 50m, Reel packaging for L≥50m

Connector Performance


Connector Type
Insertion Loss (IL) [dB] 500 Times durability ΔIL[dB] Temperature Cycling ΔIL[dB]
MPO/MTP MM Elite ≤0.35 ≤0.20 ≤0.20
MPO/MTP SM Elite ≤0.35 ≤0.20 ≤0.20
MPO/MTP MM Standard ≤0.70 ≤0.20 ≤0.20
MPO/MTP SM Standard ≤0.70 ≤0.20 ≤0.20

Cable Performance

Fiber Type Core/Cladding Dia. [um] Bandwidth [MHz.km] Wavelength [nm] Max. Attenuation [dB/km]
G652D 9/125 NA 1310/1550 0.36/0.22
G657A2 9/125 NA 1310/1550 0.36/0.22
OM1 62.5/125 200 850/1300 3.0/1.0
OM2 50/125 500 850/1300 3.0/1.0
OM3 50/125 2000 850/1300 3.0/1.0
OM4 50/125 4700 850/1300 3.0/1.0

Order Guide

Example: MP-TP-TZ-12-MZ-LZ-S-010M-B

Product description: MTP patch cord , Standard MTP male connector to standard MTP female connector, 12cores , OM4 fibre, LSZH jacket, cable length 10m, type B polarity.

Trunk Cable

Pre-terminated trunk cable is composed of small size OM3/OM4 optical cable, and 12-core MPO/MTP connectors. This type of plug-andplay pre-terminated cable can be quickly installed to achieve high performance, high density fibre connectivity.

Applications: Infrastructure physical layer connection in data centre, LAN cabling backbone systems, backbone connectivity in building and campus

Characteristics:

  • High-precision MPO/MTP connector
  • Good mechanical performance
  • 12 to 144fibres are available
  • Length of cable can be customized
  • Factory pre-termination, 100% tested to ensure the transmission performance
  • Optional configuration of pulling hooks, easy for field installation.
  • Rapid configuration, reduce installation time
  • Rapid upgrading, support parallel transmission
  • Loose tube structure, OFNR, OFNP and LSZH materials are available for outer sheath

Complied Standards:

Comply with IEC 61754-7, TIA/EIA 604-5, Telcodia GR-1435-CORE Issue 2 standards. Fire resistance comply with low smoking (IEC 61304), halogen free (IEC 60754-1), flame retardant (IEC 60332- 3C), and corrosion proof (IEC 60754-2)

Mechanical Performances

Fiber Count Fan-out Length [cm] Pulling Hook Bending Radius [mm] Temperature [deg C] Package
Tenson [N] Impact [N/cm] Static Dynamic Operation Installation Storage
12 60~100 400 100 10D 20D -40 ~ +60 -5 ~ +50 -25 ~+75 PE bag for L<50m,
Reel packaging for L≥50m
24 60~100 600 100 10D 20D -40 ~ +60 -5 ~ +50 -25 ~+75
48 60~100 600 100 10D 20D -40 ~ +60 -5 ~ +50 -25 ~+75
72 60~100 600 100 10D 20D -40 ~ +60 -5 ~ +50 -25 ~+75
96 60~100 600 100 10D 20D -40 ~ +60 -5 ~ +50 -25 ~+75
144 60~100 600 100 10D 20D -40 ~ +60 -5 ~ +50 -25 ~+75

Connector Performance

Connector Type Insertion Loss (IL) [dB] 500 Times durability ΔIL[dB] Temperature Cycling ΔIL[dB]
MPO/MTP MM Elite ≤0.35 ≤0.20 ≤0.20
MPO/MTP SM Elite ≤0.35 ≤0.20 ≤0.20
MPO/MTP MM Standard ≤0.70 ≤0.20 ≤0.20
MPO/MTP SM Standard ≤0.70 ≤0.20 ≤0.20
LC MM connector ≤0.30 ≤0.20 ≤0.20
LC SM connector ≤0.30 ≤0.20 ≤0.20

Cable Performance


Fiber Type
Core/Cladding Dia. [um] Bandwidth [MHz.km] Wavelength [nm] Max. Attenuation [dB/km]
G652D 9/125 NA 1310/1550 0.36/0.22
G657A2 9/125 NA 1310/1550 0.36/0.22
OM1 62.5/125 200 850/1300 3.0/1.0
OM2 50/125 500 850/1300 3.0/1.0
OM3 50/125 2000 850/1300 3.0/1.0
OM4 50/125 4700 850/1300 3.0/1.0

Order Guide

*: Cable length is calculateed from branch point to branch point , tolerance is+2m/0m

Example: TR-S-TZ-TZ-48-M3-LZ-06A-10B-030M-E-B

Product description: trunk cable, pulling hook one side, connectors at two ends are MTP(female) Elite, 48cores, OM3 fibre, LSZH jacket, side A fan-out length is 0.6m, side B fan-out length is 1 m, cable length 30m, type B polarity.

Breakout Cable

Breakout cable is used to split 12-core MTP connector terminated on trunk cable into simplex or duplex connectors. MPO/MTP connector is connected with trunk cable,while simplex or duplex connecter on the other side can provide a different fan-out length which is convenient for device connection.

Applications:internal frame cabling,MPO/MTP adapter panels

Characteristics:

  • High-precision MPO/MTP connector and simplex/duplex LC/SC
  • Factory pre-termination, 100% tested to ensure the transmission performance
  • Rapid configuration, reduce installation time
  • Rapid upgrading, support parallel transmission
  • Customized cable length and fan-out length
  • Loose tube structure, OFNR, OFNP and LSZH materials are available for outer sheath

Complied Standards:

Comply with TIA/EIA 604-5, IEC 61754 series, Telcodia GR-1435-CORE Issue 2,Telcodia GR-326-CORE Issue 4 standards. Fire resistance comply with low smoking (IEC 61304), halogen free (IEC 60754-1), flame retardant (IEC 60332- 3C), and corrosion proof (IEC 60754-2)

Mechanical Performances

Fiber Count Bending Radius [mm] Temperature [deg C] Package
Static Dynamic Operation Installation Storage
2 10D 20D -40 ~ +60 -5 ~ +50 -25 ~+75 PE bag for L<50m,
Reel packaging for L≥50m
4 10D 20D -40 ~ +60 -5 ~ +50 -25 ~+75
6 10D 20D -40 ~ +60 -5 ~ +50 -25 ~+75
8 10D 20D -40 ~ +60 -5 ~ +50 -25 ~+75
12 10D 20D -40 ~ +60 -5 ~ +50 -25 ~+75
24 10D 20D -40 ~ +60 -5 ~ +50 -25 ~+75

Connector Performance

Connector Type Insertion Loss (IL) [dB] 500 Times durability ΔIL[dB] Temperature Cycling ΔIL[dB]
MPO/MTP MM Elite ≤0.35 ≤0.20 ≤0.20
MPO/MTP SM Elite ≤0.35 ≤0.20 ≤0.20
MPO/MTP MM Standard ≤0.70 ≤0.20 ≤0.20
MPO/MTP SM Standard ≤0.70 ≤0.20 ≤0.20
LC MM connector ≤0.30 ≤0.20 ≤0.20
LC SM connector ≤0.30 ≤0.20 ≤0.20

Cable Performance

Fiber Type Core/Cladding Dia. [um] Bandwidth [MHz.km] Wavelength [nm] Max. Attenuation [dB/km]
G652D 9/125 NA 1310/1550 0.36/0.22
G657A2 9/125 NA 1310/1550 0.36/0.22
OM1 62.5/125 200 850/1300 3.0/1.0
OM2 50/125 500 850/1300 3.0/1.0
OM3 50/125 2000 850/1300 3.0/1.0
OM4 50/125 4700 850/1300 3.0/1.0

Order Guide

*: Cable length is caculated from the end to the branch point, tolerance is +2m/0m

Example: HA-MP-LU-1 2-M3-LZ-E-01 M-02B-B

Product description: MPO male Harness breakout cable, the other side is LC uniboot connector, 12cores, OM3 fibre, LSZH jacket, fan-out length 0.2m, cable length 1m

Plug and Play Module

Plug-and-play modules possess optical fibre branching patch cords inside to split the 12-core MPO / MTP connector into simplex or duplex LC connector. Simplex or duplex connectors are placed in front of the modules, and one or two MPO/ MTP connectors are placed at the back of the modules. The branching patch cord connect the front LC and the near MPO/MTP connectors. This type of modules can be easily installed in the optical distribution frames.

Applications: modular installation in optical distribution devices, to achieve structured cabling between trunk cables and the distribution area.

Characteristics:

  • Factory pre-termination, 100% tested to ensure the transmission performance
  • Modular design, easy for expansion
  • Reasonable of optical fibre cable route,minimize structure and ensure fibre bending radius not less than 30mm
  • Rapid configuration, reduce installation time
  • Rapid upgrading, support parallel transmission

Complied Standards:

Comply with TIA/EIA 604-5, IEC 61754 series standards.

Specifications and Order guide:

Item No. Size [mm] Adapter Capacity (cores) Material Surface Treatment Item Description
MD-LC 130x35x100 LC 12/24 High quality cold-rolled steel Matt black Can install 3 modules or connector panels, provide 72-core termination connection
MD-SC 130x35x100 SC 12/24 High quality cold-rolled steel Matt black Can install 12 modules or connector panels, provide 288-core termination connection

Modular Optical Distribution Frame

Modular optical distribution frame,provided as a high-density optical distribution frame for data center, can integrate MPO/MTP plug-and-play modules, LC/SC patch cord panel and breakout patch cords. This economical design greatly reduces the number of optical distribution frames in order to save the space occupation.

Applications: main cross-connection, intermediate cross-connection and the connection between telecommunication devices, and other optical connections.

Characteristics

  • Modular design, easy for expansion
  • High-density design, 1/4U for 72(96)/288-core connections (LC adapter) or 216/864-core connections (MPO/MTP adapter);
  • Several optical cable and patch cord entrances, convenient for operation and management
  • Extended depth , providing sufficient space for operation
  • Durable organic glass front door, convenient for installation and maintenance
  • Structures can be customized

Complied Standards

Comply with TIA/EIA 604-5, IEC 61754 series standards

Specifications and Order guide:


Item No.
Size [mm] Hole Size Material Surface Treatment
HDF-1U 483x340x44 19” Aluminium alloy Matt black
HDF-4U 483x300x177 19” Aluminium alloy Matt black

Adaptor Panel

Adapter panel provides fast and efficient connection interface management for MPO/MTP or LC/SC connectors.

Applications: New generation of high-density data centres, to realize connection and deployment between devices.

Characteristics

  • High-density port management, a single adapter panel can configure 12 LC adapter ports, or six
  • SC adapter ports, or six MPO/MTP adapter ports
  • Flexible structure, the adapter port configuration can be chosen
  • Buckle-type installation, easy for construction;
  • Strict testing, quality assurance
  • Easy to upgrade 40/100G, no need to change optical fibre management structure

Complied Standards

Comply with TIA/EIA 604-5, IEC 61754 series standards

Specifications and Order guide:

Item No. Size [mm] Adapter Capacity (cores) Material Surface Treatment
AP-LC 130x35 LC 12/24 High quality cold-rolled steel Matt black
AP-SC 130x35 SC 12 High quality cold-rolled steel Matt black
AP-MPO/MTP 130x35 MPO/MTP 72 High quality cold-rolled steel Matt black