ELED Edge-Emitting LEDs

ELED Edge-Emitting LEDs

The STDL-US series are uncooled edge emitting LEDs in TO can or coaxial pigtail package engineered for optical communication systems and test instruments It operates over a wide temperature range from 0 to 70 C without any need for a thermoelectric co

The STDL-US series are uncooled edge emitting LEDs in TO can or coaxial pigtail package engineered for optical communication systems and test instruments It operates over a wide temperature range from 0 to 70 C without any need for a thermoelectric cooler and temperature controller.

ELED

Applications

  • Reconfigurable Optical Add Drop Multiplexer (ROADM)
  • Optical test instrument
  • Fiber optic sensors
  • Optical metrology
  • OTDR
  • Optical transceiver
  • Power line transmission monitor

Features & Performance

  • Uncooled SLED in TO can, coaxial pigtail or collimation TOSA
  • High coupled power to SMF /MMF
  • Narrow beam divergence upon collimation (free space model)
  • Center wavelength of 1310nm and 1550nm (for datacom), other wavelengths on request
  • Form factor available: TO 56, TO 56 coaxial pigtail, and others on request
  • Cost effective and flexible manufacturing process
  • Monitoring photo diode(Optional)
Center Wavelength (nm) Product Code Min
Power (mW)
Min Band width FWHM (nm) Package Options Typ Iop (mA)
STDL-US3054D-PD 0.5 35 TO-56 Aspherical Lens
With PD
100
STDL-US3154D-PD 1.5 35 TO-56 Aspherical Lens
With PD
100
1310 STDL-US3044H
STDL-US3064H
0.4
0.6
40
40
TO-56 Flat Lens
TO-56 Flat Lens
100
100
STDL-US3104H 1 40 TO-56 Flat Lens 100
STDL-US3084D 0.8 40 TO-56 Aspherical L ens 100
STDL-US31014D-FS* 0.15 40 TO-56 SMF Coaxial Pigtail 100
STDL-US31034D-FS* 0.3 40 TO-56 SMF Coaxial Pigtail 120
1530 STDL-US53084H-D 0.8 40 TO-56 Flat Lens 120
1550 STDL-US5054D-PD
STDL-US5154D-PD
STDL-US5084D
STDL-US55016D-FS*
STDL-US55036D-FS*
0.5
1.5
0.8
0.12
0.25
35
35
40
50
50
TO-56 Aspherical Lens
With PD
TO-56 Aspherical Lens with PD
TO-56 Aspherical Lens TO-56 SMF Coaxial Pigtail TO-56 SMF Coaxial Pigtail
120
120
120
125
125

*TO 56 SMF Coaxial Pigtail with PD is available

ELED ELED

ELEDELED