DOE & Micro-nano Optical Elements

DOE & Micro-nano Optical Elements

Keywords: micro-nano optical, microlenses, phase plates, diffraction devices, MLA,DOE, Beam shapers, Refractive Optical Modules, SGD, SLB
Jul 01, 2023 View: 2935 Data Sheet

We provide a wide variety of Micro-nano Optical Elements in both SGD and SLB Series. SGD series of products mainly consisting of microlenses, phase plates and Diffractive Optical Element (DOE). At present, we also provided DOE Beam shapers and Refractive Optical Modules in SLB series. The research on micro-nano optical devices and their array modulation optical behavior can realize new functions such as miniaturization, array, integration and wavefront conversion and form a variety of new syste

SGD Series Micro-nano Optics

The research on micro-nano optical devices and their array modulation optical behavior can realize new functions such as miniaturization, array, integration and wavefront conversion and form a variety of new systems. It has made great achievements in micro-nano optical theory, system application, device design and fabrication. At present, a series of products mainly consisting of microlenses, phase plates and diffraction devices have been formed and customized by users.

1. Microlens Array (MLA)

Microlens array is composed of lenses with aperture of micron-millimeter and relief depth of nano-micron. It has the basic functions of focusing and imaging. Its unit size is small and its integration is high. It can accomplish functions that traditional optical elements can not accomplish. It can also form many new optical systems, such as scanning, display, optical fiber coupling, light focusing imaging and so on.

A high-precision continuous surface microlens array with non-diffraction chromatic aberration, which is suitable for wide-band imaging and focusing, is developed by using unique surface control technology.

  • Numerical aperture: 0.01-0.5

  • Lens surface: spherical, parabolic, hyperboloid and other precise control

  • Surface error: 3%

  • Sub-aperture: 20 m-4 mm

  • Filling factor: > 98%

  • Integration degree :800-600/cm2

  • Sub-aperture shape: quadrilateral, hexagonal, circular, rectangular, etc.

  • Lens Materials: Fused quartz, Silicon, Ge, Znse, K9, CaF2, PMMA, PC, etc.

1.1 Wavefront detection

The wavefront sensor system based on MLA wavefront segmentation is applied in aerospace, ophthalmology and other research fields to achieve high precision, non-destructive and on-line wavefront detection.

1.2 Infrared Focal Plane Light Concentration

The MLA is used to collect and converge the light projected outside the photosensitive, so as to improve the efficiency of the detector.

1.3 Beam collimation, shaping and 3D imaging

The MLA is used to collimate, shape, focus light and imaging, and the miniaturized optical coupling, scanning, anti-counterfeiting film, 3D display, integrated imaging, optical field camera and other systems are constructed.

Sub-aperture  shapePitch (µm)
Square8202122243132.5425569
939697100110120130144149150
168176182183192200210216220229
240243245250252270275280300320
336360384400420448449450462480
500528533545600680700720800833
8408508758809009601000101510671080
1100112012001333137313801440162517501915
200026672800300035565334

Hexagon57130192200207259260300336331
4004624805605766677008008401000
13602000

Part-numbering:

SGD-MLA-XXXX-XX

Pitch (µm)Sub aperture shape

0008: 8µm
  0093: 93µm
  0400: 400µm
  1360: 1360µm
SQ: Square
  HX: Hexagon

e.g.: SGD-MLA-0008SQ: Microlense array 8µm pitch square sub-aperture shape.
 SGD-MLA-1360HX: Microlense array 1360µm pitch hexagon sub-aperture shape

2. Phase Plate

The micro-optical phase plate can accurately simulate, correct or modulate the phase of the system, which has the advantages of accurate, compact and convenient adjustment. Single-order and multi-order aberration phase devices can be generated for static aberration correction of various optical systems. Typical devices include random planar phase plate, spiral phase plate and composite phase plate, which are used in quantum communication, particle manipulation and free space optical communication.

WavelengthSizePart number
532nm L=1, 26mmx6mmSGD-PP-532-6x6
11mmx11mmSGD-PP-532-11x11
1 inchSGD-PP-532-1
632.8nm L=1,26mmx6mmSGD-PP-632-6x6
11mmx11mmSGD-PP-632-11x11
1 inchSGD-PP-632-1
808nm L=1, 26mmx6mmSGD-PP-808-6x6
11mmx11mmSGD-PP-808-11x11
1 inchSGD-PP-808-1
1064nm L=1, 26mmx6mmSGD-PP-1064-6x6
11mmx11mmSGD-PP-1064-11x11
1 inchSGD-PP-1064-1
1550nm L=1, 26mmx6mmSGD-PP-1550-6x6
11mmx11mmSGD-PP-1550-11x11
1 inchSGD-PP-1550-1

Please call for other wavelengths.

3. Diffractive Optical Element (DOE)

The research team can provide standard diffraction devices and accept customization to achieve high diffraction efficiency, high uniformity beam transformation, shaping, beam splitting and phase modulation. Applications: Laser processing, laser beam shaping, laser medical treatment, mobile intelligent equipment, human-computer natural interaction somatosensation, gesture control, three-dimensional measurement, face recognition system, etc.

  • Element Aperture: < 100mm

  • Element Materials: fused quartz, BK7, silicon, Ge, Znse, K9, CaF2, sapphire, etc

  • Feature Size: 100 Nanometer to micron

  • Quantization Step: Multi-step

  • Diffraction Angle: 100 degrees.

3.1 Multi-line structured light module

Diversification of wavelength, line number, angle and high uniformity, high light efficiency, compact structure, used for high-precision 3D measurement.

3.2 Human-computer interaction structured light

High uniformity random lattices satisfying human eye safety are used for security access control system, somatosensory equipment, identification and unlocking, etc.

3.3 Location frame module

Large angle, various complex patterns, small stray light, used for positioning, indication, calibration, etc.

1. Beam splitter

1-dimensional beam splitter

Part numberWavelengthSplitting numberAngle
SGD-BS1-450-03-024501x32.3
SGD-BS1-450-03-094501x39
SGD-BS1-450-03-154501x315
SGD-BS1-450-05-104501x510.5
SGD-BS1-450-05-144501x514
SGD-BS1-450-07-204501x720
SGD-BS1-450-09-254501x925
SGD-BS1-450-11-124501x1112
SGD-BS1-450-11-304501x1130
SGD-BS1-450-11-354501x1135
SGD-BS1-450-13-344501x1334
SGD-BS1-450-13-384501x1338
SGD-BS1-450-15-364501x1536
SGD-BS1-450-17-254501x1725.4
SGD-BS1-450-17-304501x1730
SGD-BS1-450-17-404501x1740
SGD-BS1-450-21-354501x2135
SGD-BS1-450-25-184501x2518
SGD-BS1-450-25-354501x2535
SGD-BS1-450-49-234501x4923
SGD-BS1-450-99-454501x9945
SGD-BS1-450-101-154501x10115
SGD-BS1-638-11-306381x1130
SGD-BS1-650-03-016501x31.27
SGD-BS1-650-03-096501x39
SGD-BS1-650-03-156501x315
SGD-BS1-650-05-196501x519
SGD-BS1-650-07-236501x723
SGD-BS1-650-07-286501x728
SGD-BS1-650-07-506501x750
SGD-BS1-650-09-306501x930
SGD-BS1-650-09-376501x937
SGD-BS1-650-11-306501x1130
SGD-BS1-650-13-386501x1338
SGD-BS1-650-15-366501x1536
SGD-BS1-650-17-406501x1740
SGD-BS1-650-25-366501x2536
SGD-BS1-780-11-327801x1132
SGD-BS1-780-49-307801x4930
SGD-BS1-800-07-038001x73
SGD-BS1-850-07-188501x718
SGD-BS1-850-11-308501x1130
SGD-BS1-905-05-129051x512
SGD-BS1-905-32-259051x3225
SGD-BS1-1064-03-0310641x30.32
SGD-BS1-1064-04-0410641x40.43
SGD-BS1-1064-04-0510641x45.39
SGD-BS1-1064-04-1010641x410.8
SGD-BS1-1064-14-4110641x1441
SGD-BS1-1064-23-0310641x233.23
SGD-BS1-1550-04-0115501x41.5
SGD-BS1-1550-04-0215501x42.85
SGD-BS1-1550-19-1815501x1918
SGD-BS1-1550-32-0215501x322.5
SGD-BS1-1550-32-0515501x325
SGD-BS1-1550-32-4015501x3240
SGD-BS1-1550-33-0315501x333.2
SGD-BS1-1550-33-1615501x3316
SGD-BS1-1550-41-4015501x4140
SGD-BS1-1550-65-3215501x6532
SGD-BS1-10600-10-10106001x1010.2

2-dimensional beam splitter


 Part  number
WavelengthSplitting  numberAngle
SGD-BS2-405-03-024053x30.229
SGD-BS2-450-11-5345011x1153
SGD-BS2-525-05-075255x57.5
SGD-BS2-532-04-035324x43.51
SGD-BS2-532-05-605325x560
SGD-BS2-532-07-065327x76.8
SGD-BS2-532-07-115327x711
SGD-BS2-532-08-035328x83.51
SGD-BS2-532-09-505329x950
SGD-BS2-532-11-5053211x1150
SGD-BS2-532-11-6453211x1164
SGD-BS2-532-17-6053217x1760
SGD-BS2-532-19-115321911
SGD-BS2-532-61-115326111
SGD-BS2-565-02-055652x25.4
SGD-BS2-650-15-0865015x158
SGD-BS2-650-17-6065017x1760
SGD-BS2-650-21-3065021x2130
SGD-BS2-694-15-0769415x157.5
SGD-BS2-850-65-1085065x6510
SGD-BS2-780-02-027802x22
SGD-BS2-800-05-038003x51.5x3
SGD-BS2-830-05-028305x50.28
SGD-BS2-850-65-1085065x6510
SGD-BS2-850-47-49850151x4770x49
SGD-BS2-980-09-119809x911
SGD-BS2-1064-05-1610643x58x16
SGD-BS2-1064-05-1110645x511
SGD-BS2-1064-07-0510647x75.7
SGD-BS2-1064-07-1110647x711
SGD-BS2-1064-08-0310648x83.51
SGD-BS2-1064-08-0710648x87
SGD-BS2-1064-08-1110648x811
SGD-BS2-1064-09-0510649x95.6
SGD-BS2-1064-09-0810649x98
SGD-BS2-1064-09-1110649x911
SGD-BS2-1064-32-01106432x321.59
SGD-BS2-1064-07-111064711
SGD-BS2-1064-19-1110641911
SGD-BS2-1064-37-1110643711
SGD-BS2-1064-61-1110646111
SGD-BS2-1064-61-1610646116
SGD-BS2-1535-61-051535615
SGD-BS2-1550-16-32155016x232x2
SGD-BS2-2940-09-1129409x911
SGD-BS2-9600-09-1196009x911
SGD-BS2-10600-05-05106005x55.7
SGD-BS2-10600-07-11106007x711
SGD-BS2-10600-09-11106009x911

1-dimensional Beam Splitter Spot Distribution

2-dimensional Beam Splitter Spot Distribution

2. Structured Light for Tools

(1) Single Line, Multiline, Grid and Random Speckle

Item-Wavelength-AngleIllustration
SGD-SL- L1-650-43
Single Line
SGD-SL- L1-650- 60
SGD-SL-L1-650 -90
SGD-SL-L1-905-60
SGD-SL-L1-905-100
SGD-SL-L3-650-67×17
Multiline
SGD-SL-L7-650-23×50
SGD-SL-L7-808-33
SGD-SL-L11-650-30
SGD-SL-L41-650-55×43
SGD-SL-L25-808-33
SGD-SL-C-532-15
Cross
SGD-SL-C-532-60
SGD-SL-C-650-60
SGD-SL-LK-532-75
Cross with scale
SGD-SL-CK-525-75
SGD-SL-CK-650-75
SGD-SL-A-635-47×4.6
SGD-SL-G-532-8×8-8
Grid
SGD-SL-G-532-8×8-36
SGD-SL-G-450 -10×10-53
SGD-SL-G-650 -10×10-2.9
SGD-DWX-650-10
SGD-DWX-650-15
SGD-SL-830-NJ-63×51
Random Speckle

(2)Positioning and Human-computer Interaction Structure

Item-Wavelength-AnglePatternItemPattern
SGD-DWK-520-21SGD-PT-JP-F
SGD-DWK-520-50.8´39SGD-PT-JP-I
SGD-DWK-520-60´45
SGD-DWK-650-30×21SGD-PT-JP-I
SGD-DWK-650-40×31SGD-PT-JP-SB
SGD-DWK-650-42×24SGD-PT-TY-WY
SGD-DWK-650-45×45SGD-PT-TY-DT
SGD-DWK-635-47×35SGD-PT-G
SGD-DWK-650-53×39SGD-PT-Q
SGD-DWK-650-45SGD-PT-S
SGD-DWK-650-60×45
SGD-DWK-650-70×50

Beam shaping

SLB Series Micro-nano Optics

1. SLB Series DOE Beam Shapers

1.1 DOE Homogenizers

DOE homogenizer is a flat optical element designed based on the principle of diffraction optics, consisting of liquid crystal polymer (LCP) thin films and two N-BK7 window sheets. According to the known incident light parameters, lens focal length and expected outgoing light parameters, the design phase is calculated by point-to-point mapping. Finally, the designed geometric phase distribution is introduced into LCP film to shape and homogenize the Gaussian (TEM00, M2<1.3) incident light. The DOE homogenizer can achieve non collimated homogenization effects of any geometric shape such as square, circular, and linear for single mode lasers. Because of its advantages such as high uniformity, high transmittance, high damage threshold, and sharp boundary, it has great application prospects in laser medical beauty, laser processing, surface treatment and other scenarios, such as laser welding, laser marking, laser cutting, skin beauty, and laser treatment. It can bring higher energy utilization, better machining quality, higher machining accuracy, and more flexible and controllable machining scale adjustment. In addition to standard products, we also provide flexible customization of parameter specifications. If you need UV/high-power homogenization DOE, please contact us.

Product features

  • Flat structure, small size, easy to assemble

  • Transmission type homogenization with high energy utilization rate

  • Continuous phase, high diffraction efficiency, and good homogenization effect

  • Customization flexibility, uniform spot size adjustable

  • Non collimation homogenization suitable for high-quality single mode lasers

Standard product model

Product modelHomogenization typeWorking wavelength
nm
Incident spot diameter
mm
Effective lens focal length
mm
Exit spot size
μm
SLB-DOE25-532-6-FTS50Square flat roof532610050x50
SLB-DOE25-532-6-FTS200Square flat roof5326100200x200
SLB-DOE25-532-7-FTS30Square flat roof532710030.3x30.3
SLB-DOE25-532-7-FTS76Square flat roof532710075.76x75.76
SLB-DOE25-1064-6-FTS80Square flat roof1064610080x80
SLB-DOE25-1064-6-FTS200Square flat roof10646100200x200
SLB-DOE25-1064-7-FTS30Square flat roof1064710030.3x30.3
SLB-DOE25-1064-7-FTS76Square flat roof1064710075.76x75.76
SLB-DOE25-532-6-FTC50Circular flat roof5326100Ø 50
SLB-DOE25-532-6-FTC200Circular flat roof5326100Ø 200
SLB-DOE25-1064-6-FTC80Circular flat roof10646100Ø 80
SLB-DOE25-1064-6-FTC200Circular flat roof10646100Ø 200
SLB-DOE25-532-6-FTL250Linear flat roof5326100250
SLB-DOE25-532-6-FTL1000Linear flat roof53261001000
SLB-DOE25-1064-6-FTL250Linear flat roof10646100250
SLB-DOE25-1064-6-FTL1000Linear flat roof106461001000

Working parameter

Product typeStandard productsCustomization
Working wavelength532 nm, 1064  nm400-1700 nm
Component size and installation methodØ 25.4x3.2mm, single side trimming,  compatible with 1-inch optical component mounting bracket
Incident beam qualityTEM00, M ²< 1.3
Polarization state of incident beamUniform polarization state
Incident beam sizeØ 6 mm, Ø 7 mmSuggest less than half of the optical  aperture
Optical aperture15×15 mm, Ø 15 mm
Shape of outgoing beamSquare, circular, linearAny geometric shape
Exit spot size>1.5 DL (diffraction limit), adjustable  with matching focusing lens
Non-uniform exit spot<5%<10%, minimum achievable<5%
Transmission area width>0.5 DL (diffraction limit)
Transmittance>98%>85% @ 400-450 nm
>96% @ 450-1700 nm
ReflectivityRavg<0.5% (0 ° incidence  angle)
Diffraction efficiency>95%Customization
  • Exit spot size: The full-wave half maximum size of the normalized energy distribution of the spot

  • Non-uniform of exit light spot: Root-mean-square deviation of energy in the area where the normalized energy distribution of light spot is more than 90%

  • Transmission area width: The width of the edge area corresponding to the normalized energy range of 13.5% -90%

  • Diffraction efficiency: The ratio of normalized energy distribution of above 90% of the light spot to all outgoing light energy

Performance curve

Example of Uniform DOE Application Light Path

1.2 DOE Beam Splitter

Beam splitting DOE often implement the use of either a periodic phase design based on pixel points or a combination of grating cascades to achieve one-dimensional or two-dimensional, odd or even beam splitting effects. The beam splitting DOE we provide is divided into multilayer grating beam splitters and liquid crystal beam splitters. The multilayer grating beam splitter (MLGS) is made of N-BK7 glass substrate and Liquid Crystal Polymers (LCP) material, consisting of three 1-inch double cut edge substrates coated with LCP layers with grating and wave plate structures, and is a single wavelength device. When the incident light is linearly polarized, the multilayer grating beam splitter can achieve one-dimensional or two-dimensional of four splitting based on the relative position relationship of the grating lines at all levels, which is parallel or vertical. The resulting beams are circularly polarized with different rotations, and their beam splitting angle is related to the period of each level of grating. Cascaded gratings have high transmittance, and through better phase design and precise delay control, they have higher beam splitting efficiency and uniformity than typical Dammam grating beam splitters, and can ensure high beam splitting angle accuracy. Our Liquid Crystal Beam Splitter (LCBS) DOE is made of N-BK7 glass substrate and Liquid Crystal Polymers (LCP) material, presenting a typical sandwich flat structure as a single wavelength device. The phase structure of liquid crystal beam splitting DOE is designed based on the principles of diffraction optics, according to the expected beam splitting mode, beam splitting spot spacing, or beam separation angle. The expected beam splitting effect is achieved by allocating the energy of the corresponding diffraction order. Compared with cascaded grating beam splitters, beam splitting DOE has no requirement for the polarization state of the incident light and can achieve odd number beam splitting; Compared with the Dammam grating beam splitter, the beam splitting DOE diffraction efficiency and beam splitting spot uniformity are better; Compared with traditional etching DOE, liquid crystal beam splitting DOE is easier to achieve multi order phase changes, resulting in higher diffraction efficiency and significantly reduced process difficulty. Therefore, based on the advantages of liquid crystal beam splitting DOE, such as high diffraction efficiency, high beam splitting uniformity, high separation angle accuracy, low ineffective diffraction level noise impact, and simple process, it can be used in many application directions, such as parallel laser processing, optical sensor detection, optical aesthetic medicine, to improve processing efficiency and consistency.

The standard beam splitting DOE working wavelength λ we provide are 532nm and 1064nm, with cascaded grating beam splitter beam splitting mode of 1×4 and 2×2 options, LCP beam splitting DOE beam splitting mode has 1×3, 1×9 and 2×3 options. In addition to existing standard products, we also provide flexible customization of various parameter specifications to facilitate users' diverse needs in different application.

Product features

  • Flat structure, small size, easy to integrate

  • Transmitting element with high energy utilization rate

  • Continuous phase, high diffraction efficiency, and good beam splitting uniformity

  • Flexible customization, high accuracy of beam splitting angle, and adjustable beam splitting angle

  • Suitable for beam splitting of various types of light sources

Standard product model

Product modelBeam splitting modeWorking wavelength/nmOptical aperture/mmBeam splitting angle/°
SLB-MLGS25-1402-5321x4532Ø 202
SLB-MLGS25-1404-10641x41064Ø 204
SLB-MLGS25-2202-5322x2532Ø 202
SLB-MLGS25-2204-10642x21064Ø 204
SLB-LCBS25-532-0109-0000151×3532Ø 21.50.5
SLB-LCBS25-532-0109-0000151x9532Ø 21.50.15
SLB-LCBS25-1064-0103-0001001×31064Ø 21.51
SLB-LCBS25-1064-0109-0000301x91064Ø 21.50.3
SLB-LCBS25-532-0203-0250152x3532Ø 21.50.25x0.15
SLB-LCBS25-1064-0203-0500302x31064Ø 21.50.5x0.3

Working parameter

Product typeStandard productsCustomization
Working wavelength532 nm, 1064  nm400-1700 nm
Component size and installation methodØ 25.4x2.7 mm, no trimming/dual trimming  compatible with 1-inch optical component mounting bracket
Incident beam qualitynone
Polarization state of incident beamDepend on the specific application of the  product
Incident beam sizeLess than half of the aperture  (recommended)
Optical apertureØ 20 mm, Ø 21.5 mm
Beam splitting modePlease refer to the table above for details1xm, mxn
Beam splitting uniformity>90%>90%, maximum achievable>97%
Beam splitting anglePlease refer to the table above for detailsAdjustable with matching focusing lens
Transmittance>96%>85% @ 400-450nm,
>96% @ 450-1700 nm
ReflectivityRavg<0.5% (0 ° incidence  angle)
Diffraction efficiency>97%
  • Beam splitting uniformity: For the energy of each beam spot obtained by beam splitting, uniformity is defined as (1-range/sum) × 100%

  • Diffraction efficiency: the ratio of the effective order energy obtained by beam splitting to the energy of all emitted light

  • Beam splitting angle: There are different definitions for different beam splitting method

Performance curve

Example of beam splitting DOE application in optical path setup

1.3 DOE Focus Shaping

The focus shaping DOE can modulate the energy distribution of the beam in the z-direction, which can be divided into two effects: long focus depth shaping and multi focus shaping. Commonly used in cutting applications in laser processing to obtain smoother cutting sections and better cutting quality. We provide two types of focal shaping DOEs, namely long focal depth and multi focal depth. The long focal depth DOE is a flat cone lens (PB Axicon, PBA) based on N-BK7 glass substrate and Liquid Crystal Polymers (LCP) material, presenting a sandwich structure of "front and rear are glass substrates, middle is LCP functional film layer. In the LCP layer, the fast axis orientation of liquid crystal molecules shows an equiperiodic gradient distribution along the radial direction of the substrate, and it has the same orientation on the entire device plane λ/ 2 phase delay, for single wavelength devices. Flat cone lenses have polarization related optical properties, and can be used to achieve circular convergence or divergence of light beams depending on the polarization state of the incident beam; When the incident light is left circularly polarized, it can also be used to generate Bessel beams with non diffraction and self recovery characteristics. Compared to traditional conical lenses, our flat conical lenses have a flat structure without a three-dimensional cone tip and are easier to integrate. At the same time, the structural formation of its cone tip depends on the orientation change of liquid crystal molecules, which can achieve processing accuracy at the micrometer level. In addition, it also has the characteristic of large dispersion.

The Multi Focal (MF) DOE is also made of N-BK7 glass substrate and liquid crystal polymer material, consisting of two 1-inch glass substrates and a single layer of LCP layer with design phase, making it a single wavelength device. Multi focal DOE is a diffractive optical element used for focus shaping, which can achieve the axial focusing of incident light into a fixed number, equally spaced, and energy uniform focal points. It uses the diffraction principle of light to design the phase, and through optical orientation, forms a designed phase structure in the liquid crystal polymer film, thereby achieving phase modulation of incident light and dispersing it at different diffraction levels, Finally, use a focusing lens to focus each level to form multiple focal points. Therefore, multifocal DOEs are generally used in conjunction with objective lenses to facilitate the implementation of multifocal requirements in general application scenarios. Multi focus DOE is mainly used for laser depth cutting, such as cutting of transparent glass, sapphire, etc. Compared with traditional laser cutting, it can use a number of uniformly arranged axial focuses to perform depth cutting of materials, so as to achieve an ideal flat section.

We provide 1-inch standard flat cone lenses with working wavelengths of 532nm, 633nm, 1064nm, and deflection angles (half angles) of 0.5°, 1°, 2.0°, 2.3°, and 4.7°. We also provide standard multifocal DOEs with working wavelengths of 1064nm with 3 and 5 focal points. In addition to standard products, we also support flexible customization of parameter specifications to facilitate users' diverse needs in different application scenarios.

Product features

  • Flat structure, small size, easy to integrate

  • Transmitting element with high energy utilization rate

  • The diffractive cone lens has high precision of “cone tip”, diffraction efficiency, and optional depth of focus

  • Multi focal DOE customization is flexible, with adjustable number of focal points, spacing, and energy distribution

  • Suitable for high-quality single mode lasers

Standard product model

Product modelFocus shaping typeWorking wavelength
Nm
Optical aperture
Mm
Deflection angle
°
Number of focal pointsFocus spacing
μm
SLB-PBA25-532-05long focal depth532Ø 200.5

SLB-PBA25-532-10Long focal depth532Ø 201

SLB-PBA25-532-23Long focal depth532Ø 202.3

SLB-PBA25-532-47Long focal depth532Ø 204.7

SLB-PBA25-633-05Long focal depth633Ø 200.5

SLB-PBA25-633-10Long focal depth633Ø 201

SLB-PBA25-633-23Long focal depth633Ø 202.3

SLB-PBA25-633-47Long focal depth633Ø 204.7

SLB-PBA25-1064-05Long focal depth1064Ø 200.5

SLB-PBA25-1064-10Long focal depth1064Ø 201

SLB-PBA25-1064-23Long focal depth1064Ø 202.3

SLB-PBA25-1064-47Long focal depth1064Ø 204.7

SLB-LCMF25-1064-F5-3-15Multifocal1064Ø 7.5
315
SLB-LCMF25-1064-F4-3-4Multifocal1064Ø 5.5
34
SLB-LCMF25-1064-F5-5-15Multifocal1064Ø 7.5
515
SLB-LCMF25-1064-F4-5-24Multifocal1064Ø 5.5
524

Performance parameter

product typeStandard - Long  focal depthCustomization - Long  Focal DepthStandard - Multi  focusCustomization - Multi  Focus
Working wavelength532, 633, 1064nm400-1700nm1064nm400-1700nm
Component size and installation methodØ 25.4x3.2mm, compatible with 1-inch optical  component mounting bracket3-160 mm
(Side length or diameter)
Ø 25.4x3.2 mm, compatible with 1-inch optical  component mounting bracket3-50.8 mm
(Side length or diameter)
Requirements for quality of incident light  spotTEM00, M ²< 1.3Circular polarized light (recommended)
Requirements for polarization state of  incident light spotLeft circularly polarized light
Incident spot sizeLess than half of the aperture  (recommended)
Optical apertureØ 20mm≤ substrate inner circle diameter x90%Ø 5.5mm,
Ø 7.5mm
≤ 10mm
Number of focal points

3 mm, 5 mm
Focus spacing

4μm, 15μm, 24μm
Energy distribution of focal point

Equal proportion
Uniformity of focal energy

>95%
Deflection angle0.5 °, 1.0 °, 2.3 °, 4.7 °0.2 ° -70 °

Transmittance>97%>85% @ 400-450nm
>96% @ 450-1700nm
>98%>85% @ 400-450nm
>96% @ 450-1700nm
reflectivityRavg<0.5% (0 ° incidence  angle)
diffraction efficiency

>85%
Zero order proportion<4%

  • Deflection angle: The half angle of the convergence or divergence angle of the outgoing beam obtained after the incoming collimated beam

  • Uniformity of focal energy: For the energy of each focal point obtained by multifocal shaping, uniformity is defined as (1-range/sum) × 100%

  • Zero order proportion: The ratio of zero order spot energy obtained by long focal depth shaping to all outgoing light energy

Performance curve

Example of optical path setup for DOE application of focus shaping

1.4 Circular Shaping DOE

Circular shaping DOE can achieve different types of circular shaping effects based on its different phases, such as vortex light generated by vortex wave plates and far-field annular light generated by diffractive cone lens. Among them, vortex light is often used in various applications such as optical tweezers, super-resolution microscopy, lithography, etc; Far field annular light is commonly used in various applications such as atomic trapping, corneal surgery, and laser drilling.

Vortex Retarder (VR) is a sandwich structure based on N-BK7 glass substrate and Liquid Crystal Polymers (LCP) material, presented as a "front and rear glass substrate + middle LCP functional film layer", installed in a standard SM1 lens tube. In the LCP layer, the fast axis orientation of liquid crystal molecules has consistent radial along the substrate but gradually change along the substrate angle. It has the same λ/ 2 phase lag for single wavelength devices. Vortex wave plate has optical polarization properties. Depending on the polarization state of the incident beam, it can be used to generate vector polarized beam or vortex beam with spiral phase wavefront, and can convert TEM00 mode Gaussian beam to Laguerre Gaussian (LG) intensity distribution of "donut hole" (see the technical description for the above optical properties). Compared to traditional optical field control methods, vortex wave plates have the advantages of high efficiency, stability, easy operation, and specialized functionality; Its true zero order characteristics also help achieve lower wavelength sensitivity, higher temperature stability, and a larger incidence angle range.

PB Axicon (PBA) is a sandwich structure based on N-BK7 glass substrate and Liquid Crystal Polymers (LCP) material, presented as a "front and rear glass substrate, middle LCP functional film layer". In the LCP layer, the fast axis orientation of liquid crystal molecules shows an equiperiodic gradient distribution along the radial direction of the substrate. It has the same orientation on the entire device plane λ/2 phase delay for single wavelength devices. Flat cone lenses have polarization related optical properties, and can be used to achieve circular convergence or divergence of light beams depending on the polarization state of the incident beam. Compared to traditional conical lenses, our flat conical lenses have a flat structure without a three-dimensional cone tip and are easier to integrate; At the same time, the structural formation of its cone tip depends on the orientation change of liquid crystal molecules, which can achieve processing accuracy at the micrometer level; In addition, it also has the characteristic of large dispersion.

We provide standard vortex wave plates with working wavelengths ranging from 405 to 1550nm, orders m ranging from 1 to 128, and standard 1-inch flat cone lenses with working wavelengths of 532nm, 633nm, 1064nm, and deflection angles (half angles) of 0.5°, 1°, 2.0°, 2.3°, and 4.7 °. In addition to standard products, we also support flexible customization of parameter specifications to facilitate users' diverse needs in different application scenarios.

Product features

  • Flat structure, small size, easy to integrate

  • Transmitting element with high energy utilization rate

  • The control process of vortex optical field is easy to operate and has high conversion efficiency

  • The diffractive cone lens has high precision of “cone tip”, high diffraction efficiency, and adjustable ring width and diameter

  • Suitable for high-quality single mode lasers

Standard product model

Product  modelCircular  shaping typeWorking  wavelength/nmOptical  aperture/mmDeflection  angle/°Order m
SLB-VR1-532Vortex optical field532Ø 21.5
1
SLB-VR1-633Vortex optical field633Ø 21.5
1
SLB-VR1-1064Vortex optical field1064Ø 21.5
1
SLB-VR2-532Vortex optical field532Ø 21.5
2
SLB-VR2-633Vortex optical field633Ø 21.5
2
SLB-VR2-1064Vortex optical field1064Ø 21.5
2
SLB-VR4-532Vortex optical field532Ø 21.5
4
SLB-VR8-532Vortex optical field532Ø 21.5
8
SLB-VR16-532Vortex optical field532Ø 21.5
16
SLB-VR32-532Vortex optical field532Ø 21.5
32
SLB-VR64-532Vortex optical field532Ø 21.5
64
SLB-VR128-532Vortex optical field532Ø 21.5
128
SLB-PBA25-532-05Far-field  annular optical field532Ø 200.5
SLB-PBA25-532-10Far-field  annular optical field532Ø 201
SLB-PBA25-532-23Far-field  annular optical field532Ø 202.3
SLB-PBA25-532-47Far-field  annular optical field532Ø 204.7
SLB-PBA25-633-05Far-field  annular optical field633Ø 200.5
SLB-PBA25-633-10Far-field  annular optical field633Ø 201
SLB-PBA25-633-23Far-field  annular optical field633Ø 202.3
SLB-PBA25-633-47Far-field  annular optical field633Ø 204.7
SLB-PBA25-1064-05Far-field  annular optical field1064Ø 200.5
SLB-PBA25-1064-10Far-field  annular optical field1064Ø 201
SLB-PBA25-1064-23Far-field  annular optical field1064Ø 202.3
SLB-PBA25-1064-47Far-field  annular optical field1064Ø 204.7

Working parameter

product typeStandard - Vortex  Light FieldCustomization - Vortex  Light FieldStandard - Far  Field Ring Light FieldCustomization - Far  Field Ring Light Field
Working wavelength405-1550nm400-1700nm532, 633, 1064nm400-1700nm
Component size and installation methodØ 25.4x3.2mm, installed in SM1-8A mechanical  housing3-160mm
(Side length or diameter)
Ø 25.4x3.2mm, compatible with 1-inch optical  component mounting bracket3-160mm (side  length or diameter)
Order m1-128 optional1-128 optional

Requirements for quality of incident light  spotTEM00TEM00TEM00, M2<1.3TEM00, M2<1.3
Requirements for polarization state of  incident light spotLinear polarized light/circularly polarized  lightLinear polarized light/circularly polarized  lightCircularly polarized lightCircularly polarized light
Incident spot sizeDepends on the order m≤ substrate inner circle diameter x90%≤ Optical aperture≤ Optical aperture
Optical apertureØ 21.5 mmØ 20 mm≤ substrate inner circle diameter x90%
Deflection angle
0.5 °, 1.0 °, 2.3 °, 4.7 °0.2 ° -7.0 °
Transmittance>85% @ 400-450 nm,>96% @ 450-1700 nm>85% @ 400-450 nm,>96% @ 450-1700 nm>97%>85% @ 400-450 nm,
>96% @ 450-1700 nm
reflectivityRavg<0.5% (0 ° incidence  angle)Ravg<0.5% (0 ° incidence  angle)Ravg<0.5% (0 ° incidence  angle)Ravg<0.5% (0 ° incidence  angle)
conversion efficiency>99.5%>97%, maximum achievable>99.5%

Zero order proportion

<4%<4%
  • Deflection angle: the half angle of the convergence or divergence angle of the outgoing beam obtained after the incident of a collimated beam

  • Conversion efficiency: the ratio of first-order energy to all outgoing light energy in the Laguerre Gaussian energy distribution

  • Zero order proportion: the ratio of zero order spot energy obtained by long focal depth shaping to all outgoing light energy

Performance curve

1.5 Lens Array Homogenizers

The lens array homogenizer can achieve non collimated homogenization effects of different shapes of multimode lasers. It can be used for beam homogenization in the direction of Aesthetic medicine, background light homogenization in the direction of machine vision and other scenario.Our lens array homogenizer includes a flat plate microlens array and a flat plate cylindrical lens array. The flat plate microlens array is a flat plate optical element based on the optical diffraction principle of liquid crystal polymers to achieve laser beam homogenization and shaping. It is composed of a polymer film and a single N-BK7 window plate, and uses the array phase distribution on the liquid crystal polymer film to achieve the function of the microlens array. The shape of its outgoing beam is related to various parameters of the microlens unit. By adjusting the phase period and contour of the microlens unit, the divergence angle and spot shape of the outgoing beam can be flexibly controlled, achieving various laser uniform beam and beam shaping requirements of different shapes and sizes. This device is related to the polarization state of the incident light and controls whether the incident light is right or left circularly polarized, which can cause the beam to diverge or converge after passing through the lens. Based on the diffraction principle, the divergence or convergence angle of the lens follows sin θ=λ/ P, in which λ is the design wavelength, p is the radial phase period of a single lens. At the same time, the microlens array is a single wavelength design, free of spherical aberration, and the incident surface is coated with Anti-reflective coating, which has a high transmittance and diffraction efficiency. It can be widely used in various systems such as wavefront sensing, optical energy gathering, and optical shaping. It has great development potential in the fields of optical information processing, optical interconnect, optical computing, image scanners, light field camera, medical devices, 3D imaging and display. Flat column lens array is a flat optical element based on the diffraction optics principle of liquid crystal polymers to achieve one-dimensional beam shaping and homogenization. It is composed of polymer thin films and dual N-BK7 window sheets, and the one-dimensional array phase distribution on the polymer thin film achieve the function of column lens array. Its modulation effect on the beam is related to the polarization characteristics of the incident beam and the parameters of the cylindrical lens unit: by adjusting the incident beam to left circularly polarized light (right circularly polarized light), a right circularly polarized outgoing beam (divergent left circularly polarized outgoing beam) that converges first and then diverges can be obtained, and the divergence or convergence angle follows sin θ=λ/ p. Based on the formula, λ is the design wavelength, p is the phase period of the unit cylindrical lens. By adjusting the phase period of the cylindrical lens unit, the divergence angle of the outgoing beam can be flexibly controlled, achieving one-dimensional shaping and homogenization requirements for different specifications of beams. At the same time, the flat cylindrical lens array is designed with a single wavelength, no spherical aberration, and the incident surface is coated with anti-reflective coating, which has high transmittance and diffraction efficiency. The above characteristics make flat cylindrical lens arrays have great potential in scientific research fields such as imaging, machine vision, and semiconductor laser collimation.

We provide standard microlens arrays with a diameter size of 25.4 mm, microlens focal length of 5 mm and 50 mm, the shape of the outgoing beam is square, and the working wavelengths are 532 nm, 633 nm, 850 nm, 915 nm, and 976 nm. In addition, we also provide multi specification customization services, including special size, working wavelength, beam divergence angle, beam profile and other indicators.

Product features

  • Flat structure, small size, easy to integrate

  • Transmission type homogenization with high energy utilization rate

  • Continuous phase, high duty cycle, high diffraction efficiency, and good homogenization effect

  • Customization flexibility, uniform shape options, and adjustable divergence angle

  • More suitable for non-collimation homogenization of multimode lasers

Standard product model

Product modelUniform spot shapeWorking wavelength/nmFocal length/mmLens unit sizeOptical aperture/mm
SLB-PBMLA25S-532-F5square5325300μmx300 μmØ 21.5
SLB-PBMLA25S-532-F50square53250300μmx300 μmØ 21.5
SLB-PBMLA25S-633-F5square6335300μmx300 μmØ 21.5
SLB-PBMLA25S-633-F50square63350300μmx300 μmØ 21.5
SLB-PBMLA25S-850-F5square8505300μmx300 μmØ 21.5
SLB-PBMLA25S-850-F50square85050300μmx300 μmØ 21.5
SLB-PBMLA25S-915-F5square91551000μmx1000 μmØ 21.5
SLB-PBMLA25S-976-F5square97651000μmx1000 μmØ 21.5
SLB-PBCLA25-520-8linear52080.5mmx25.4mmØ 21.5
SLB-PBCLA25-650-8linear65080.5mmx25.4mmØ 21.5
SLB-PBCLA25-915-5linear91551mm x 25.4mmØ 21.5
SLB-PBCLA25-940-8linear94080.5mmx25.4mmØ 21.5
SLB-PBCLA25-976-5linear97651mm x 25.4mmØ 21.5

Working parameter

Product typeStandard - Microlens  ArrayCustomization - Microlens  ArrayStandard -  Column lens arrayCustomization - Column  Lens Array
Working wavelength532, 633, 850,
915, 976 nm
400-1700 nm520, 650, 915,
940, 976 nm
400-1700 nm
Component size and installation method
(Side length or diameter specifications)
Ø 25.4x1.6 mm, compatible with 1-inch optical  component mounting bracket3-160 mm (side  length or diameter specifications)Ø 25.4x3.2 mm, compatible with 1-inch optical  component mounting bracket3-160mm
(Side length or diameter specifications)
Optical apertureØ 21.5 mm≤ substrate inner circle diameter x90%Ø 21.5 mm≤ substrate inner circle diameter x90%
Requirements for quality of incident light  spotmultimode
Requirements for polarization state of  incident light spotnothing
Incident spot sizePlease consult us
focal length5 mm, 50 mmPlease consult us5 mm, 50 mmPlease consult us
Shape of outgoing light spotsquareAny shape such as square, triangle, regular  hexagon, etc., can achieve the best shape for dense splicinglinearlinear
non-uniform of outgoing light spot<10%
Transmittance>85% @ 400-450 nm,>96% @ 450-1700 nm
ReflectivityRavg<0.5% (0 ° incidence  angle)
Diffraction efficiency>98%
  • Non-uniform of outgoing light spot: Root-mean-square deviation of energy in the area where the normalized energy distribution of light spot is more than 90%

  • Diffraction efficiency: The ratio of energy in the region with a normalized energy distribution of over 90% of the light spot to all outgoing light energy

Performance curve

2. SLB Series Refractive Optical Modules

2.1 Bessel Processing Heads

The Bessel processing head is an optical module used for laser processing system terminals, composed of refractive and diffractive optical elements integrated into a metal mechanical sleeve. Through the light field control effect of the conical lens and the beam shaping effect of the double telecentric optical system, it can generate Bessel beams that meet the requirements of laser processing. Bessel processing head is suitable for single mode lasers. The optical components are made of high transmittance substrate, which has a high energy utilization rate. The compact modular structure is easy to integrate and has good adaptability to various laser processing systems. Through unique optical design, very small aberrations can be achieved. The size of the main lobe at the center of the outgoing light spot is <Ø 2μm. It can achieve small edge collapses, small heat affected areas, and non tapered cutting effects within a depth range of 0.2mm-12mm (including customization). At present, there are Bessel machining head standards designed with a working wavelength of 1064nm with an air focal depth of 0.5, 1, 2, 4, 6, and 8mm. They also support flexible customization of parameter specifications to facilitate users' diverse needs in different application scenarios.

Product features

  • Adopting high transmittance optical substrate, with high overall transmittance

  • Unique optical design, small aberration, spot size< 2 μm

  • Cutting depth 0.2-12mm, suitable for materials of different thicknesses

  • Compact module, high adaptability, and easy integration

  • Small edge breakage during cutting, no taper, and small heat affected area

Standard product model

Product modelDesign wavelength/nmIncident aperture/mmAir focal depth/mmSpot size/ μm
SLB-BPH-1064-6-051064Ø 60.5Ø 0.74
SLB-BPH-1064-6-11064Ø 61.0Ø1.28
SLB-BPH-1064-6-21064Ø 62.0Ø 1.2
SLB-BPH-1064-8-41064Ø 84.0Ø1.47
SLB-BPH-1064-10-61064Ø 106.0Ø 1.54
SLB-BPH-1064-10-81064Ø 108.0Ø 1.67

2.3 F-theta Field Lenses

F-theta field lens is a flat field scanning lens that uses high transmittance optical glass as the substrate and is composed of a lens group integrated into a mechanical shell with a specific design scheme. The height of its focused beam is f ×θ (θ is the angle of incidence of the incident beam). Angular velocity of input beam is directly proportional to the angular velocity of the output beam, enabling the scanning mirror to operate at a constant angular velocity. It is commonly used to improve the ability of the edge beam to incident on the detector, homogenize the non-uniform light on the photosensitive surface of the detector, and compensate for the field curvature and distortion of the system. The F-theta field mirror can provide a flat field image plane when used, while greatly simplifying the control circuit. It has the characteristics of high transmittance, large scanning range, low aberration, and low F-theta distortion. It has great development potential in micro processing of medium and low laser power, such as marking machines, engraving machines, laser printers, fax machines, printing machines, laser pattern generators for semiconductor integrated circuits, and laser scanning precision equipment.

Product features

  • Suitable for high-precision material processing and scanning applications

  • Flat field image plane with large scanning range

  • Air gap design, low aberration design

  • Low F-theta distortion

Standard product model

Product modelDesign wavelength/nmIncident aperture/mmFocal length/mmScanning field/mmMaterial quality
SLB-FT-532-16-330-347532Ø 16330245X245optical glass
SLB-FT-1064-15-347-3551064Ø 15347253.4X253.4optical glass
SLB-HPFT-532-14-330-230532Ø 14330110x110optical glass
SLB-FT-1064-12-160-1601064Ø 12160160x160Fused silica

2.3 Customization of Micro/nano Optical Components

Micro nano optical elements, also known as diffractive optical elements, refer to optical elements that are fabricated in various ways on a flat substrate surface to produce two-dimensional structures at the micron and nanometer scales. Micro/nano optical elements transform the incident beam into any spot shape with the highest efficiency. According to different functions, micro/nano optical components can be basically divided into three categories: beam shaping devices, beam splitters, and homogenizers. Laser direct writing technology is one of the main technologies for producing micro/nano optical components. Various structures can be achieved by modulating the exposure beam power density, beam size, and polarization state. Based on the production process of liquid crystal micro/nano products, we can currently prepare various types of liquid crystal micro/nano optical components with working wavelengths in the range of 400-2000nm. Based on different structures, the minimum feature size can reach 5-0.2 μm. The phase structure can be flexibly processed, and can basically prepare either one-dimensional or two-dimensional phase structure. The device also supports multiple thicknesses and apertures in terms of external dimensions.

  • Online submission
  • Send us a message

    CLOSE