Fiber Instruments

Fiber Instruments

Sintec Optronics offer various types of fiber instruments, such as interferometric inspection system, encircled flux meter, fiber shaker, fiber glass geometry measurement system, FGC-GA array geometry measurement system, and etc.

Interferometric Inspection System

The interferometric inspection system (STAR-VFI-xxxx) specifically designed for checking the surface quality and flatness of your cleaved or polished fibers. The VFI interferometer has proved itself in Research, Production and QA over and over and the feedback we get from users indicates that they value these features:

Features & Benefits

  • Accepts 125 to 1200μm fiber diameters

  • 5Mpixel camera gives x6 digital zoom

  • Arden, Fujikura/AFL, Vytran and Furakawa/FITEL holders

  • End angle/radius of curvature estimation

  • Inspect and Fringe modes

  • Flat and angled ends

  • User calibration facility

Applications

  • Precision cleaver manufacture

  • Cleaver maintenance

  • Laser manufacture

  • Medical device manufacturing

  • Fiber R&D n Development and testing of angled cleaves and cleavers

  • Device pigtailing

Specifictions


STAR-VFI-200STAR-VFI-1200STAR-VFI-2000
Field of View200µm1200µm maximum with x1.5, x2, x3, and x6 digital zoom2000µm maximum with x1.5, x2, x3, and x6 digital zoom
Dimensions240mm(W)x240mm(D) x90mm(H)
Weight2.0kg
Image Sensor1/1.8 inch CMOS array, 12bit, 6.4MP
Effective Pixels2076x2076, 2.4µm square pixels
Fringe Resolving Power2µm/fringe
Max frame rate> 20 fps
LED wavelength587nm
Accuracy up to 2 deg< 0.1 deg
Accuracy up to 10 deg< 0.2 deg
Image Format12-bit png
Connection to computerUSB 3.0 (USB Type C to USB type A: 1m cable)
Power Supply12V in-line power supply
Operating Temp.0oC to + 50oC
Humidity5%- 95% relative, non-condensing

5%- 95% relative, non-condensing

Operating systemsWindows7/8/10 64bit only
Hardware2GB RAM; USB 3.0 port; 64bit

Ordering Information

Part numberDescription
STAR-VFI-200Interferometric inspection system for fibers with diameters of 125µm. Includes STAR-VFI-200 optical unit; STAR-VFI-H0 fiber holder for 125µm fibers; PC software; USB cable; power supply. Computer not included.
STAR-VFI-1200Interferometric inspection system for fibers with diameters from 125 to 1200µm. Includes STAR-VFI-1200 optical unit; STAR-VFI-H0/0400 fiber holder for 400µm fibers; STAR-VFI-FTK400 fiber samples; PC software; USB cable; power supply. Computer not included.
STAR-VFI-2000Interferometric inspection system for fibers with diameters from 400 to 2000μm. Includes STAR-VFI-2000 optical unit; STAR-VFI-H0/0400 fiber holder for 400μm fibers; STAR-VFI-FTK400 fiber samples; PC software; USB cable; power supply. Computer not included.

Options

OptionsDescription
STAR-VFI-H0fiber holder for 125µm fiber, perpendicular cleave
STAR-VFI-H0-200fiber holder for 200µm fiber, perpendicular cleave
STAR-VFI-H0-400fiber holder for 400µm fiber, perpendicular cleave
STAR-VFI -H0-600fiber holder for 600µm fiber, perpendicular cleave
STAR-VFI -H0-800fiber holder for 800µm fiber, perpendicular cleave
STAR-VFI -H0-1000fiber holder for 1000µm fiber, perpendicular cleave
STAR-VFI -H0-1250fiber holder for 1250µm fiber, perpendicular cleave
STAR-VFI -H0-1500fiber holder for 1500µm fiber, perpendicular cleave
STAR-VFI -H0-2000fiber holder for 2000µm fiber, perpendicular cleave
STAR-VFI -H0-1250Ffiber holder for 1.25mm ferrules
STAR-VFI -H0-1500Ffiber holder for 2.5mm ferrules
STAR-VFI -H0-2000Ffiber holder for 3.2mm ferrules
STAR-VFI -H-Angleangle inducing anulus for measuring cleave angles from 4° – 12°
STAR-VFI -MPSVFI mounting plate for standard Arden Photonics VFI holders
STAR-VFI -MPFVFI mounting plate for 125µm Fujikura style fiber holders (also works with FGC holders)
STAR-VFI -MPFLVFI mounting plate for 200µm+ Fujikura style fiber holders (also works with FGC holders)
STAR-VFI -CC-01Rigid carrying case for STAR-VFI-200, STAR-VFI-1200, STAR-VFI-2000
STAR-VFI –UEW2extended warranty covering parts and labour for 2 years from purchase, return to base. Cover excludes camera.
STAR-VFI -UEW3extended warranty covering parts and labour for 3 years from purchase, return to base. Cover excludes camera.
STAR-VFI –UEW3extended warranty covering parts and labour for 4 years from purchase, return to base. Cover excludes camera.
STAR-VFI -UEW5extended warranty covering parts and labour for 5 years from purchase, return to base. Cover excludes camera.
STAR-VFI -FTK400fiber samples, 400µm diameter, for checking STAR-VFI-1200 alignment and calibration

Encircled Flux Meter

Encircled Flux is now widely accepted as the preferred way to specify modal filling by IEEE, TIA and IEC. Measurement of Encircled Flux is defined in FOTP-203 – the “Modal Explorer” is the most standards-compliant measurement system available today and has been chosen by major standards labs in the USA and Europe as the basis for their critical measurements

Its compact size and solid design make it the tool of choice in cable makers, fiber optic instrument companies and VCSEL, laser and LED source makers. In use in factories every day, major players in the industry rely on the Modal Explorer.The Modal Explorer is available for measurements at 850 and 1300nm as well as other custom wavelengths. Modal Explorer makes measurement of Encircled Flux easy and accurate, and it complies with international standards.

But if you are measuring laser-based transmission light sources for multi-mode systems you may need to use a test jumper assembly and fiber shaker in order to avoid “speckle”. Industry standards, for example IEEE 802.3aq and FOTP–203, call for the use of a mechanical fiber shaker. The Fiber Shaker (MPX-SR3 option) reduces speckle by changing the differential path length of the modes in the fiber. The fiber is shaken continuously to allow the speckle to be averaged out. This will ensure sufficient repeatability for the measurement of the Encircled Flux

Features & Benefits

  • End face inspection mode with focus indicator to give better repeatability from operator to operator

  • Power monitor - optimize light throughput and modal conditions simultaneously

  • Real-time measurement - adjust modal conditions easily as well as increase productivity

  • Internal LED with fully filled launch condition

  • USB2.0 connection gives portability - with the optional carrying case plus a laptop computer

  • Optional geometrical calibration artefact to enable user calibration of MPX

  • API software control feature designed for use in the production environment

Applications

  • Source and patchcord characterization for IEC11801 and TIA/EIA568 LAN testing

  • VCSEL characterization for Gigabit Ethernet IEEE 802.3

  • Mode-scrambler and mode-filter characterization

  • Connector inspection n Measure sources to IEC 61280-4-1

  • Alignment of pig-tailed light sources

fiber inspection

MPX-CP01 and MPX-CC-02

Specifictions


STAR-MPX-1STAR-MPX-2
Wavelength850nm (Encircled Flux measurement range is from 400nm to 1100nm but End Face Inspecton and Focussing is at 850nm)1300nm (Encircled Flux measurement range is from 900nm to 1700nm but End Face Inspecton and Focussing is at 1300nm)
Size260mm(W)x270mm(D)x90mm(H)
       10”(W)x10.5”(D)x3.5”(H)
260mm(W)x390mm(D)x110mm(H)
       10”(W)x15”(D)x4.5”(H)
Weight2.5kg / 5.5lb7.0kg / 15.5lb
Dynamic Range60dB>60dB
Image SensorCCD array, 12 bit, 4.65µm square pixelsInGaAs array, 12 bit, 30µm square pixels
Maximum Core Diameter110µm110µm
Maximum source powerApprox 10mW (depends on power density, fiber type etc.)Approx 10mW (depends on power density, fiber type etc.)
Input connector adaptors availableUniversal 2.5mm ferrule; LC (both supplied as standard), FC, ST,SC,MTP,Bare fiber (optional)Universal 2.5mm ferrule; LC (both supplied as standard), FC, ST,SC,MTP,Bare fiber (optional)
End Face Inspection and Focussing850nm LED1300nm LED
Built0in reference source850nm LED, FC connector, over-filled (110um core diameter,; 0.37NA)1300nm LED, FC connector, over-filled (110um core diameter,; 0.37NA)
PowerExternal switched mode power supply (supplied)External switched mode power supply (supplied)
Connection to ComputerUSB 2.0 (USB B to USB A: 2m cable supplied)USB 2.0 (USB B to USB A: 3m cable supplied)
Computer Requirements (minimum)2GB RAM; USB 2.0 port – note system will not work with USB 3.02GB RAM; USB 2.0 port – note system will not work with USB 3.0
Operating System supportedWindows7/8/10 32bit or 64bitWindows7/8/10 32bit or 64bit
Operating Temperature0oC to + 50oC0oC to + 50oC
Humidity5%- 95% relative, non-condensing5%- 95% relative, non-condensing

Ordering Information

Part numberDescription
MPX1MPX-1 system for modal analysis of multimode fibers at 850nm, including optical unit, cables, software package and user manual. System is supplied with a universal 2.5mm connector adaptor and an LC connector adaptor. Computer not included. See product specification for information about computer configuration.
MPX2MPX-2 system for modal analysis of multimode fibers at 1300nm, including optical unit, cables, software package and user manual. System is supplied with a universal 2.5mm connector adaptor and an LC connector adaptor. Computer not included. See product specification for information about computer configuration

Options

OptionDescription
MPX-APIMPX API software add on, designed for accessing and controlling the MPX for automated testing (additional license required)
MPX-CC-01Rigid carrying case for MPX-1
MPX-CC-02Rigid carrying case for MPX-2
MPX-CP01Chrome-on-Glass calibration artefact and software package for MPX-1 and MPX-2 to enable user calibration traceable to NPL standards. Includes Chrome-on-Glass artefact, software CD and operation instructions
MPX-CAU250Input connector adaptor for 2.5mm diamter ferrule connectors, universal (supplied as standard with MPX-1 and MPX-2)
MPX-CALCInput connector adaptor for LC connectors (supplied as standard with MPX-1 and MPX-2)
MPX-CAFCInput connector adaptor for FC connectors
MPX-CAFC/APCInput connector adaptor for FC/APC connectors
MPX-CASCInput connector adaptor for SC connectors
MPX-CASC/APCInput connector adaptor for SC/APC connectors
MPX-CASTInput connector adaptor for ST connectors
MPX-CAMTPInput connector adaptor for MTP connectors
MPX-CAMTRJInput connector adaptor for MTRJ connectors
MPX-CAU250/APCInput connector adaptor for 2.5mm diameter ferrule APC connectors, universal
MPX-SR3***Fiber shaker with 2 fibers (1 x OM1 and 1 x OM2); FC/PC connectors on input and output. ***See the description on the next page
MPX-UEW3MPX extended warranty covering parts and labour for 3 years from purchase, return to base. Cover excludes camera
APL-LCLaptop computer, pre-installed with application software
APL-DCDesktop computer, pre-installed with application software

Fiber shaker (***see option MPX-SR3)

Fiber typesOM1 (62.5/125 GI) and OM2 (50/125 GI)
Input & Output ConnectorsFC/PC
Frequency of shaking10Hz
Insertion loss<1dB
Size260mm(W)x270mm(D)x90mm(H)
Weight1.9kg
PowerExternal switched mode power supply. Requirements: 90-240V,<500mA,  <50W
Operating Temperature+5oC to +40oC
Storage Temperature-10oC to +50oC

Fiber Glass Geometry Measurement System

The FGC range is the complete solution for measuring the dimensions of standard and specialty fiber in both production and R&D environments. FGC-GT – fiber glass geometry for fibers up to 400 µm diameter. FGC-GS – fiber glass geometry for fibers up to 1000 µm diameter.

Darkfield Illumination

The darkfield illumination system allows the software to show a clear live image of the end face of the fiber by illuminating the end face of the fiber and imaging the reflected light. This allows users to inspect the end face of the fiber whilst taking geometry measurements. The darkfield method of fiber geometry measurement is supported by both NPL in the UK and NIST in the USA.

The FGC comes with an efficient software package containing controls to switch between reflection and transmission mode. This allows users to quickly and easily get both core and cladding geometry measurements including diameter, non-circularity and concentricity. The software contains measurement templates for all standard telecoms fibers, however users can also create their own. This allows the measurement of many special fiber types including dual clad fiber, bend insensitive fiber, multicore fibers and many more.

Features & Benefits

  • Measures the widest range of fiber sizes and types – single unit solution means less bench space, reduced training

  • Standards compliant – calibrated to international standards, ensuring confidence in its accuracy

  • Production ready – reliable, repeatable, operator-independent results in seconds

Specifictions


FGS-GT*FGC-GS**
Optical

Max field of View600 µm1200 µm
Fiber Illumination – ReflectionDarkfield illumination, 850nm LED
Fiber Illumination - TransmissionMulitple LED array, 850nm
RepeatabilitySingle modeMulti modeMulti mode
Core Diameter< 0.05 µm< 0.08 µm< 0.1 µm
Cladding Diameter< 0.05 µm< 0.05 µm< 0.25 µm
Core Non-circularity< 1.0%< 0.5%< 0.05%
Cladding Non-circularity< 0.1%< 0.1%< 0.1%
Core-to-Cladding Concentracity< 0.06 µm< 0.05 µm< 0.05 µm
Measurement Capability
Measurement Time< 10 seconds (excluding fiber prep)
Fiber DiameterUp to 400 µmUp to 1000 µm
Special FibersDual clad, octagonal, PM, Multicore, PCF, etc.
Physical
Weight11kg ( with carry case 33kg)
Size0.5 x 0.5 x 0.2
Operating Temp0oC to + 50oC
Humidity5%- 95% relative, non-condensing
Computer RequirementsAll FGC systems are supplied with a desktop computer running up-to-date windows operating system
Data Interface2 x USB3.0 (USB B to USB A: 2m cable supplied)
  • * Repeatability is measured on the FGC-GT using a single 125 µm fiber without removing it from the unit, the repeatability specifications are only applicable to OM1, OM2 and singlemode fibers.

  • ** Repeatability is measured on the FGC-GS using a single 540/600 µm fiber without removing it from the unit

Ordering Information

Part numberDescription
FGC-GTFiber Glass Geometry System for measurement of optical fibers with diameters up to 400 µm. Including optical unit, fiber handling bench, cables, software package; desktop computer; pair of Arden holders suitable for 250 µm diameter coated fiber.
FGS-GSFiber Glass Geometry System for measurement of optical fibers with diameters up to 1000 µm. Including optical unit, fiber handling bench, cables, software package; desktop computer; pair of Arden holders suitable for 400 µm diameter coated fiber.
FG-H-250Pair of Arden FGC fiber holders with 250 µm V-groove, suitable for 250 µm diameter coated fiber
FG-H-400Pair of Arden FGC fiber holders with 400 µm V-groove, suitable for 400 µm diameter coated fiber
FG-H-600Pair of Arden FGC fiber holders with 600 µm V-groove, suitable for 600 µm diameter coated fiber
FG-H-800Pair of Arden FGC fiber holders with 800 µm V-groove, suitable for 800 µm diameter coated fiber
FG-H-1000Pair of Arden FGC fiber holders with 1000 µm V-groove, suitable for 1000 µm diameter coated fiber
FG-H-CUSTPair of Arden FGC fiber holders with customer defined V-groove diameter
FGC-GUEW3FGC-Glass geometry system, extended warranty covering parts and labour for 3 years from purchase, return to base. Cover excludes camera.
FGC-GUEW5FGC-Glass geometry system, extended warranty covering parts and labour for 5 years from purchase, return to base. Cover excludes camera.
FGC-PMIPM illuminator designed for use with the FGC

FGC-GA Array Geometry Measurement System

The FGC-GA is the ultimate solution for measurement and process control for V-groove array production. With one unit, users can measure V-groove block geometry, core-to-core pitch and core X & Y offset of multifiber arrays up to 15mm in width. With a 1200µm field of view as well as an automated lateral stage for scanning along the entire width of the array, the FGC-GA is the fastest and most flexible way to produce top quality V-groove arrays

Features and Benefits

  • Measurement of core to core pitch, X-offset, Y-offset and V-groove block geometry.

  • Lateral adjustment stage and image stitching for measurement over a 15mm array width.

  • Flexible software can adjust for different fiber types (SM, PM, MM).

  • 1200µm field of view allows simultaneous measurement of up to 4 cores, decreasing

  • overall measurement time.

  • custom array holders available depending on customer requirements.

Specifications

OpticalOptical FGC-GA
       Repeatability
       Core X/Y-offsets*  < 0.1 µm
       Core-core Distance*  < 0.1 µm
       Measurement Capability
       Measurement Time  < 1 minute (excluding fiber preparation) for a 3-fiber array
       Array Width Up to 15mm
       Fiber Types Singlemode, Multimode, PM
       Physical
       Weight 13kg (with carry case 44kg)
       Size 0.5m x 0.5m x 0.2m
       Operating Temperature 0 – 50° C
       Humidity 5% – 95%, relative, non-condensing
       Data Interface 3 X USB 3.1 (USB B to USB A: 0.5m cable supplied)
       Computer Requirements All FGC systems are supplied with a desktop computer
       running up-to-date Windows operating system
Max Field of View1200µm
Fiber Illumination – ReflectionMultichannel 525nm
Fiber Illumination – TransmissionDarkfield illumination, 525nm LED

ODTR Launch boxes

When measuring fiber optic cables using an OTDR, a launch box (also known as a Dead Zone Eliminator) helps to minimize the effects of the OTDR’s launch pulse thus improving the accuracy of the measurement. Our high quality launch boxes come in three different housing formats:

  1. Rugged “PELI” boxes versions are airtight, watertight and incredibly tough. These military approved cases are IP65 rated and are used in the harshest environments. Select this version if you want the best protection for your lead-in fiber.

  2. Aluminium “EuroCard” enclosure is smaller, lighter than the PELI case offering an ideal solution for factory or lab environments where space is at a premium.

  3. ABS “Midi”style enclosure is slightly larger than the “Euro” for longer fiber lengths.

We can supply a range of products in different fiber types including versions with “ModCon” mode control to enable your OTDR to meet the Encircled Flux launch condition requirement in IEC 61280-4-1.

All our boxes come with a full test certificate and 1 year warranty (except damaged connectors)

We offer a standard range of products but we also have the capability to make custom solutions to your precise requirements.

Features & Benefits

  • Improve OTDR measurement accuracy

  • Available with “ModCon” Launch conditioning to allow compliance with EF requirements of IEC 61280-4-1

  • Rugged carrying case for long lifetime in field or factory

  • Available in 09/125SM, 50/125MM, 62.5/125MM

  • Custom configurations available

  • User replaceable input and output leads (fusion splicer required) for long life time

  • High quality components e.g. Draka PCVD GIMM fiber

Applications

  • OTDR testing in field or factory

  • Remove the “dead zone” from OTDR measurements

  • Calibration comparison for OTDR measurements

  • Long haul system loop back for field testing transmissions

Specification


“PELI” style“Midi” style“EuroCard” style
Size232 x 192 x 111 mm
       9.25 x 7.75 x 4.5 in
155 x 240 x 35 mm
       6.0 x 9.5 x 1.45 in
166 x 105 x 33 mm
       6.5 x 4.1 x 1.3 in
Weight1.3 kg (3.0 lb)0.5kg (1.1 lb)0.5kg (1.1 lb)
Operating temperature-40 to +55 C0 to +40 C0 to +40 C
Typical loss< 0.5dB @ 1310nm with 1km sm fiber< 0.5dB @ 1310nm with 1km sm fiber< 1.0dB @ 1310nm with 200m mm fiber
Input and output lead length1m1m1m
Image

Ordering information

We offer OTDR launch boxes in several standard configurations:

OTDR lead-in boxes in “PELI” case – singlemode

Part numberDescription
ALB-09-0500-FC/FC-POTDR lead-in box, containing 500m of 09/125 fiber with FC connectors, in “Peli” case.
ALB-09-0500-FCAPC/FCAPC-POTDR lead-in box, containing 500m of 09/125 fiber with FCAPC connectors, in “Peli” case.
ALB-09-0500-SC/SC-POTDR lead-in box, containing 500m of 09/125 fiber with SC connectors, in “Peli” case.
ALB-09-0500-SCAPC/SCAPC-POTDR lead-in box, containing 500m of 09/125 fiber with SCAPC connectors, in “Peli” case.
ALB-09-1000-FC/FC-POTDR lead-in box, containing 1000m of 09/125 fiber with FC connectors, in “Peli” case.
ALB-09-1000-FCAPC/FCAPC-POTDR lead-in box, containing 1000m of 09/125 fiber with FCAPC connectors, in “Peli” case.
ALB-09-1000-SC/SC-POTDR lead-in box, containing 1000m of 09/125 fiber with SC connectors, in “Peli” case.
ALB-09-1000-SCAPC/SCAPC-POTDR lead-in box, containing 1000m of 09/125 fiber with SCAPC connectors, in “Peli” case.
ALB-09-2000-FC/FC-POTDR lead-in box, containing 2000m of 09/125 fiber with FC connectors, in “Peli” case.
ALB-09-2000-FCAPC/FCAPC-POTDR lead-in box, containing 2000m of 09/125 fiber with FCAPC connectors, in “Peli” case.
ALB-09-2000-SC/SC-POTDR lead-in box, containing 2000m of 09/125 fiber with SC connectors, in “Peli” case.
ALB-09-2000-SCAPC/SCAPC-POTDR lead-in box, containing 2000m of 09/125 fiber with SCAPC connectors, in “Peli” case.

OTDR lead-in boxes in “MIDI” case – singlemode

Part numberDescription
ALB-09-0500-FC/FC-MOTDR lead-in box, containing 500m of 09/125 fiber with FC connectors, in “MIDI” case.
ALB-09-0500-FCAPC/FCAPC-MOTDR lead-in box, containing 500m of 09/125 fiber with FCAPC connectors, in “MIDI” case.
ALB-09-0500-SC/SC-MOTDR lead-in box, containing 500m of 09/125 fiber with SC connectors, in “MIDI” case.
ALB-09-0500-SCAPC/SCAPC-MOTDR lead-in box, containing 500m of 09/125 fiber with SCAPC connectors, in “MIDI” case.
ALB-09-1000-FC/FC-MOTDR lead-in box, containing 1000m of 09/125 fiber with FC connectors, in “MIDI” case.
ALB-09-1000-FCAPC/FCAPC-MOTDR lead-in box, containing 1000m of 09/125 fiber with FCAPC connectors,in “MIDI” case.
ALB-09-1000-SC/SC-MOTDR lead-in box, containing 1000m of 09/125 fiber with SC connectors, in “MIDI” case.
ALB-09-1000-SCAPC/SCAPC-MOTDR lead-in box, containing 1000m of 09/125 fiber with SCAPC connectors,in “MIDI” case.
ALB-09-2000-FC/FC-MOTDR lead-in box, containing 2000m of 09/125 fiber with FC connectors, in “MIDI” case.
ALB-09-2000-FCAPC/FCAPC-MOTDR lead-in box, containing 2000m of 09/125 fiber with FCAPC connectors,in “MIDI” case.
ALB-09-2000-SC/SC-MOTDR lead-in box, containing 2000m of 09/125 fiber with SC connectors,in “MIDI” case.
ALB-09-2000-SCAPC/SCAPC-MOTDR lead-in box, containing 2000m of 09/125 fiber with SCAPC connectors, in “MIDI” case.

OTDR lead-in boxes in “PELI” case – multimode

Part numberDescription
ALB-50-100-SC/SC-POTDR lead-in box, containing 100m of 50/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “Peli” case.
ALB-50-100-SC/SC-P-MCOTDR lead-in box, containing 100m of 50/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “Peli” case. With “ModCon” mode controller.
ALB-50-250-SC/SC-POTDR lead-in box, containing 250m of 50/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “Peli” case.
ALB-50-250-SC/SC-P-MCOTDR lead-in box, containing 250m of 50/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “Peli” case. With “ModCon” mode controller.
ALB-50-500-SC/SC-POTDR lead-in box, containing 500m of 50/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “Peli” case.
ALB-50-500-SC/SC-P-MCOTDR lead-in box, containing 500m of 50/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “Peli” case. With “ModCon” mode controller.
ALB-62-100-SC/SC-POTDR lead-in box, containing 100m of 62.5/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “Peli” case.
ALB-62-100-SC/SC-P-MCOTDR lead-in box, containing 100m of 62.5/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “Peli” case. With “ModCon” mode controller.
ALB-62-250-SC/SC-POTDR lead-in box, containing 250m of 62.5/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “Peli” case.
ALB-62-250-SC/SC-P-MCOTDR lead-in box, containing 250m of 62.5/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “Peli” case. With “ModCon” mode controller.
ALB-62-500-SC/SC-POTDR lead-in box, containing 500m of 62.5/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “Peli” case.
ALB-62-500-SC/SC-P-MCOTDR lead-in box, containing 500m of 62.5/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “Peli” case. With “ModCon” mode controller.

OTDR lead-in boxes in “EuroCard” enclosure – multimode

Part numberDescription
ALB-50-100-SC/SC-EOTDR lead-in box, containing 100m of 50/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “EuroCard” case.
ALB-50-100-SC/SC-E-MCOTDR lead-in box, containing 100m of 50/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “EuroCard” case. With “ModCon” mode controller.
ALB-50-250-SC/SC-EOTDR lead-in box, containing 250m of 50/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “EuroCard” case.
ALB-50-250-SC/SC-E-MCOTDR lead-in box, containing 250m of 50/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “EuroCard” case. With “ModCon” mode controller.
ALB-50-500-SC/SC-EOTDR lead-in box, containing 500m of 50/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “EuroCard” case.
ALB-50-500-SC/SC-E-MCOTDR lead-in box, containing 500m of 50/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “EuroCard” case. With “ModCon” mode controller.
ALB-62-100-SC/SC-EOTDR lead-in box, containing 100m of 62.50/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “EuroCard” case.
ALB-62-100-SC/SC-E-MCOTDR lead-in box, containing 100m of 62.5/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “EuroCard” case. With “ModCon” mode controller.
ALB-62-250-SC/SC-EOTDR lead-in box, containing 250m of 62.5/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “EuroCard” case.
ALB-62-250-SC/SC-E-MCOTDR lead-in box, containing 250m of 62.5/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “EuroCard” case. With “ModCon” mode controller.
ALB-62-500-SC/SC-EOTDR lead-in box, containing 500m of 62.5/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “EuroCard” case.
ALB-62-500-SC/SC-E-MCOTDR lead-in box, containing 500m of 62.5/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “EuroCard” case. With “ModCon” mode controller.

Other configurations available on application

Reference Fiber Optic Cables

We can supply a wide range of reference patchcords for use as the launch point for optical system testing. These  patchcords are made to the highest tolerances to give you consistent measurement data.

Features & Benefits

  • Innovative – unusual combinations of connectors, fibers and cables

  • Reliable – 100% testing of insertion loss, return loss, end face feometry and surface finish

  • High Performance – low insertion loss/high return loss/ custom wavelengths

Connectors

ConnectorsE-2000FCLCSCSMASTMilitary termini
PolishUPC APCUPC APCUPC APCUPC APCIPCUPCUPC
TypePush   pullScrew onPush pullPush pullScrew onBayonetInsert

Fibers

FibreSMF-28EPM 850PM 1300PM 1550SX + laser optimisedInfinicor 600Infinicor 300
Mode field (Core) diameter (µm)8.26.69.510.5505062.5
Wavelength (nm)1310 1550980 106013001550850 1300850 1300850 1300
Attenuation (dB/km)0.35 0.223.01.00.52.4 0.82.5 0.83.0 0.7
Numerical Aperture0.140.140.140.140.200.200.275

Cables

OD900um tight900um loose1.6mm PVC1.6mm steel3mm PVC tight3mm PVC loose
Jacket materialPVCHytrel (nylon) or PTFE (Teflon)PVCStainless steelPVCPVDF + PVC
Strength memberKevlarStainless steelKevlarKevlar

Performance

FibreSinglemodePMMultimode
Insertion loss (dB)<0.1<0.1<0.05
Return loss (dB)APC >70 ; PC >55UPC >55PC >50
Fibre core eccentricity<0.5<0.5<0.5
Extinction ratio30
Radius of curvature (mm)APC 8  < ROC  < 12APC 8  < ROC  < 12APC 8  < ROC  < 12
Apex offset (µm)<30<30<30
Fibre height (protrusion) (nm)-50 FH  < +50-50 FH  < +50-50 FH  < +50