Fiber-Coupled AOM

Fiber-Coupled AOM

Keywords: Fiber-Coupled AOM, FC, fiber Q, AOM
Oct 07, 2020 View: 9314 Data Sheet

By virtue of having no moving parts our acousto-optic modulators (AOMs) are able to amplitude modulate a laser beam at very high speed. For example modulation bandwidths in excss of 50MHz are readily achievable.

By virtue of having no moving parts our acousto-optic modulators (AOMs) are able to amplitude modulate a laser beam at very high speed. For example modulation bandwidths in excss of 50MHz are readily achievable.

In an AOM a laser beam is caused to interact with a high frequency ultrasonic sound wave inside an optically polished block of crystal or glass (the interaction medium). By carefully orientating the laser with respect to the sound waves the beam can be made to reflect off the acoustic wavefronts (Bragg diffraction). Therefore, when the sound field is present the beam is deflected and when it is absent the beam passes through undeviated. By switching the sound field on and off very rapidly the deflected beam appears and disappears in response (digital modulation). By varying the amplitude of the acoustic waves the intensity of the deflected beam can similarly be modulated (analogue modulation).

It is usual to choose the deflected beam as the one that is used in the optical system because it can be switched on and off with high extinction ratio (typically >40dB) and intensity can be varied from zero to more that 85% of the incident beam. The rate at which the beam can be modulated is governed by the time it takes the acoustic wavefronts to traverse the laser beam, which depends on the beam diameter and the acoustic velocity in the interaction medium.

The sound waves are generated by a transducer, usually a thin wafer of lithium niobate, that is bonded onto the interaction medium using a highly efficient cold-weld metallic bonding process. When a high frequency electrical signal is applied to the transducer it vibrates, generating the acoustic wave. The signal is derived from an RF driver, which generates a high frequency carrier that is itself modulated by an analogue or digital input signal.

Principal applications for AO modulators are pre-press (putting image and text data onto films or plates as part of the printing process), laser imaging and displays, switching in telecom fibres, instrumentation and research.

STG Series Fiber-coupled Acousto-optical Modulators (AOM)

Fiber-coupled acousto-optic modulators (FCAOM) offer an elegant and robust solution for amplitude modulation of fiber lasers, allowing direct control of the timing, intensity, and temporal shape of the laser output. Our Fiber-Q modulators offer high extinction ratio, low insertion loss, and excellent stability in both polarization maintaining (PM) and non-PM formats at modulation frequencies up to 80 MHz for visible and infrared wavelengths. Built for reliability, the Fiber-Q series of products features a rugged hermetic design in a compact, low-profile package, ideal for ease of integration into all-fiber and OEM systems, including medical laser systems.

Each Fiber-Q acousto-optic modulator requires an RF driver to generate the RF signal creating the acoustic wave within the embedded AO crystal. Modulation of the beam through the Fiber-Q will depend upon the frequency and intensity of the applied RF signal.

Fiber-coupled acousto-optic modulators (FCAOM) were initially developed to modulate the intensity of light contained in fibers without having to break the fiber to install a free-space acousto-optic modulator (AOM). Traditionally, modulation in fiber lasers was achieved using a master oscillator power amplifier (MOPA). The MOPA limited the pulse shapes that could be created, and required a separate semiconductor seed laser system. Direct integration of a fiber optic acousto-optic modulator is a far simpler approach, and allows the optical path to remain closed for better power handling and reliability, in addition to lower loss.

A fiber-coupled acousto-optic modulator (FCAOM) can directly control the temporal characteristics of the active output from a fiber laser, offering a wider variety of pulse shapes. As a byproduct of the acousto-optic effect, light passing through the 1st order diffraction mode of a fiber-coupled modulator also experiences a frequency shift and beam deflection. This allows our Fiber-Q products to be used for more than just modulation, resulting in applications outside the laser such as optical heterodyne interferometry. The recent addition of visible Fiber-Q products will also enable more compact all-fiber instrument designs in biomedical applications such as microscopy and flow cytometry.

Today, we offer a line of fiber optic acousto-optic modulators designed for low insertion loss, high extinction ratio, and excellent return loss. Typical optical performance for the Fiber-Q series includes:

  • Insertion loss: as low as 2 dB, depending on model

  • Extinction ratio: 50 dB

  • Return loss: 40 dB

  • Polarization extinction ratio: 20 dB (for polarization-maintaining models)

We have leveraged our expertise in telecommunication component design to create a line of highly reliable fiber optic modulators, adapting our processes and designs to handle high optical power and the challenges of precision fiber alignment. We grow our own tellurium dioxide (TeO2) crystals in-house, polishing and performing all stages of fabrication to achieve low scatter and rigorous quality standards throughout the manufacturing process. This ensures consistently high reliability, high laser damage threshold and high optical performance.

We continue to lead the market in the development of fiber-coupled modulators, offering the first devices for visible wavelengths from 397 nm to 780 nm to meet the needs of sensing and quantum technology applications. Our fast switch rate Fiber-Q devices enable efficient, high speed optical pulse picking at infrared wavelengths for all-fiber laser systems. Most devices are also offered in 3-port configurations.

In addition to our standard line of Fiber-Q modulators, we customize, design, and manufacture in volume for OEM needs. Furthermore, our technical support team works with our customers to identify the best RF driver for the application, taking into consideration the type of modulation required (digital or analog) as well as any specific pulse shaping needs.

We offer a wide range of standard fibre-coupled AOMs with the following characteristics: -

  • Wavelengths: 1310nm or 1550nm

  • Drive Frequencies: 40MHz, 80MHz or 110MHz

  • Optical Rise-Times: as low as 10ns

  • Materials: Tellurium Dioxide & Chalcogenide Glass

  • Options: Single mode, polarisation maintaining and multimode, with or without connectors. Available in two, three or four fibre package configurations.

Description of Part Number: T-M150-0.4C2G-3-F2S:

  • M = Modulator

  • 150 = Drive frequency in MHz

  • 2 = Tellurium Dioxide (interaction material)

  • F2 = 2 port fibre-coupled

  • S or P = Single Mode or Polarisation Maintaining.

Our standard FCAOMs are listed below. For more AOMs, please send us an email.

ModelDescriptionOptical Power handlingWave lengthRise/ Fall timeOperating Frequency
STG-S-M200-0.4C2A-3-F2P
STG-S-M200-0.4C2A-3-F2S
Non-hermetic, PM/SM
450 nm25 ns200 MHz
S200-0.4C2N-3-F2PNon-hermetic, PM
450, 532, 633, 780 nm25 ns200 MHz
STG-S-M200-0.4C2C-3-F2P,
STG-S-M200-0.4C2C-3-F2S
Non-hermetic, PM/SM
532 nm25 ns200 MHz
STG-S-M200-0.4C2E-3-F2P,


STG-S-M200-0.4C2E-3-F2S

PM/SM
633 nm25 ns200 MHz
STG-S-M150-0.4C2G-3-F2SNon-hermetic, SM, HI1060
1060 nm30 ns150 MHz
STG-S-M200-0.1C2G-3-F2SNon-hermetic, SM
1060 nm10 ns200 MHz
STG-T-M150-0.5C2W-3-F2SNon-hermetic, SM
780 nm30 ns150 MHz
STG-T-M150-0.5C2W-3-F2PNon-hermetic, PM
780 nm30 ns150 MHz
STG-T-M150-0.4C2G-3-F2SHermetic,5W average1060nm30ns150MHz
STG-T-M200-0.1C2G-3-F2PHermetic, PM,1W average1060nm10ns200MHz
STG-T-M260-0.1C2G-3-F2PHermetic, PM
1060 nm6 ns260 MHz
STG-T-M200-0.1C2G-3-F2PHermetic PM
1060 nm10 ns200 MHz
STG-T-M300-0.1C2G-3-F2SHI10600.5W average1060nm6ns300MHz
STG-T-M300-0.1C2G-3-F2PFujikura PM15501W average1060nm6ns300MHz
STG-T-M200-0.1C2G-3-F2SHermetic SM HI10601W average1060nm10ns200MHz
STG-T-M150-0.4C2G-3-F2PHermetic, Fujikura PM980 (SM98-PS-U25A)5W average1060nm30ns150MHz
STG-T-M200-0.1C2J-3-F2PHermetic, Fujikura PM1550 (SM15-PS-U25A)1W average1550nm10ns200MHz
STG-T-M200-0.1C2J-3-F2SHermetic, SMF281W average1550nm10ns200MHz
STG-T-M110-0.2C2J-3-F2SHermetic, SMF281W average1550nm25ns110MHz
STG-T-M110-0.2C2J-3-F2PHermetic, Fujikura PM1550 (SM15-PS-U25A)1W average1550nm25ns110MHz
STG-T-M080-0.4C2J-3-F2SHermetic, SMF281W average1550nm35ns80MHz
STG-T-M080-0.4C2J-3-F2PHermetic, PM1W average1550nm35ns80MHz
STG-T-M080-0.4C2J-3-F2PHermetic, Fujikura PM1550 (SM15-PS-U25A)1W average1550nm35ns80MHz
STG-T-M040-0.5C8J-3-F2SSMF281W average1550nm70-100ns40MHz
STG-T-M080-0.5C8J-3-F2SHermetic, Low power consumption1W average1550nm70-100ns80MHz
STG-T-M080-0.5C8J-3-F2PHermetic, Polarisation Maintaining, Low power consumption1W average1550nm70-100ns80MHz
STG-T-M040-0.5C8J-3-F2PPolarisation Maintaining,1W average1550nm70-100ns40MHz
STG-T-M080-0.3C2Z-3-F2SNufern SM19505W average2000nm70-100ns80MHz
STG-T-M080-0.3C2Z-3-F2PNufern PM19505W average2000nm70-100ns80MHz
STG-T-M250-0.3C16Z-3-F2PNufern PM-GDF1W average2000nm20ns250MHz

Our old FCAOM models are listed in the below table. These old models may or may not be in stock or obsolete and no longer produced. Please check with our sales regarding the availability of the below models.

ModelDescriptionDriver
T-M040-0.5C8H-3-F2S1310nm (1285~1325nm), RF frequency 40MHz, average optical power handling ≤1W, SMF (SingleMode Fibre)MLP040-0.4DC
MLP040-0.4AC-A1
MLP040-0.4DS2
MLP040-0.4AS2-A1
T-M040-0.5C8J-3-F2S1550nm (1530~1565nm), RF frequency 40MHz, average optical power handling ≤1W, SMF (SMF28)MLP040-0.4DC
MLP040-0.4AC-A1
MLP040-0.4DS2
MLP040-0.4AS2-A1
T-M040-0.5C8J-3-F2P1550nm (1530~1565nm), RF frequency 40MHz, average optical power handling ≤1W, PMF (Fujikura PM1550)MLP040-0.4DC
MLP040-0.4AC-A1
MLP040-0.4DS2
MLP040-0.4AS2-A1
T-M080-0.4C2J-3-F2P1550nm, RF frequency 80MHz & RF power ≤3W, average optical power handling 1W, fiber Fujikura PM1550 (SM15-PSU25A), no connector1080AF-AINA-3.0 HCR
1080AF-DINA-3.0 HCR
T-M080-0.4C2J-3-F2S1550nm, RF frequency 80MHz & RF power ≤3W, average optical power handling 1W, fiber SMF28), no connector1080AF-AINA-3.0 HCR
1080AF-DINA-3.0 HCR
T-M150-0.4C2G-3-F2P1060nm, RF frequency 150MHz & RF power ≤2W, average optical power handling 5W, fiber Fujikura PM980 (SM98-PS-U25A) ), no connector1150AF-AINA-3.0 HCR
1150AF-DINA-3.0 HCR
T-M150-0.4C2G-3-F2S1060nm, RF frequency 150MHz & RF power ≤2W, average optical power handling 5W, fiber HI1060), no connector1200AF-AINA-3.0 HCR
1200AF-DINA-3.0 HCR
T-M200-0.1C2J-3-F2P1550nm, RF frequency 200MHz & RF power ≤3W, average optical power handling 1W, fiber Fujikura PM1550 (SM15-PSU25A) ), no connector1200AF-AINA-3.0 HCR
1200AF-DINA-3.0 HCR
T-M200-0.1C2J-3-F2S1550nm, RF frequency 200MHz & RF power ≤3W, average optical power handling 1W, fiber SMF-28), no connector1200AF-AINA-3.0 HCR
1200AF-DINA-3.0 HCR
T-M200-0.1C2G-3-F2P1060nm, RF frequency 200MHz & power 3W, average optical power handling 1W, fiber Fujikura PM980 (SM98-PS-U25A) ), no connector1200AF-AINA-3.0 HCR
1200AF-DINA-3.0 HCR
T-M200-0.1C2G-3-F2S1060nm, RF frequency 200MHz & RF power ≤3W, average optical power handling 1W, fiber SMF-28), no connector1200AF-AINA-3.0 HCR
1200AF-DINA-3.0 HCR
I-FS060-2F-F2P852nm, RF frequency 60MHz & RF power ≤1W, PM fiber 2m
MM065-1C2V5-5-F2XY-ZTeO2, 2um, 65MHz, random, rise time 75ns, RF ≤4W, single mode fiber 9/125 or PM fiber 8/12531065-4xx
MM065-1C2V12-5-F2XY-ZTeO2, 1.95um, 65MHz, random, rise time 100ns, RF ≤4W, single mode fiber 9/125 or PM fiber 8/12531065-4xx
MFS150-.2C17J-3-F2P-X-GHGaP, 1.55um, 150MHz, 10ns risetime, RF<2W, PM fiber 8/125
15200-.2-1.55-LTD-GaP-FOGap, 1.55um wavelength, linear polorisation, rise/fall time 10ns, 8/125 PM fiber, 200MHz, RF 2W21200-2xx
15200-.2-1.06-LTD-GaP-FO-GHGap, 1.06um wavelength, linear polorisation, rise/fall time 10ns, 6/125 PM fiber, 200MHz, RF 2W21200-2xx
23050-1-1.95-LTD-FO-2HP-PM-CSFTeO2, 1950nm wavelength, 50MHz, linear polarized, 100ns risetime, PM fiber GDF 10/130um, 0.15/0.46NA, RF<4W
23080-1-.85-LTD-FOTeO2, 850nm wavelength,80MHz, random, 50ns risetime, single mode or PM fiber 5/125, RF<1W
23080-1-1.06-LTD-FOTeO2, 1060nm, 80MHz, random, risetime 50ns, single mode fiber 6/125 (PM 6/125 optional), <0.5W @ 1060nm, Used external to laser cavity, RF <1.25W21080-1xx
23080-1-1.06-LTD-FO-HPTeO2, 1060nm, 80MHz, random, risetime 50ns, single mode fiber 6/125 (PM 6/125 optional), <2W @ 1060nm, Used external to laser cavity, RF <1.25W21080-1xx
23080-1-1.06-LTD-FO-2HPTeO2, 1060nm, 80MHz, random, risetime 50ns, single mode fiber 6/125 (PM 6/125 optional), <2W @ 1060nm, may be used internal to laser cavity), RF <1.25W21080-1xx
23080-1-1.3-LTD-FOTeO2, 1300nm, 80MHz, random, risetime 50ns, single mode fiber 9/125 (PM 8/125 optional), RF <1.5W21080-2xx
23080-1-1.55-LTD-FOTeO2, 1520-1570nm, 80MHz, random, risetime 50ns, single mode fiber 9/125, RF <2W21080-2xx
26035-2-1.3-LTD-FOAMTIR, 1300nm, 35MHz, random, risetime 100ns, single mode fiber 9/125 (PM 8/125 optional), RF <0.5W21035-0.4xx
26035-2-1.55-LTD-FOAMTIR, 1520-1570nm (1570-1620nm optional), 35MHz, random, risetime 100ns, single mode fiber 9/125 (PM 8/125 optional), RF <0.5W21035-0.4xx
26050-1-1.55-LTD-FOAMTIR, 1520-1570nm (1570-1620nm optional), 50MHz, random, risetime 100ns, single mode fiber 9/125 (PM 8/125 optional), RF <0.5W21050-0.4xx
26055-1-1.55-LTD-FOAMTIR, 1520-1570nm (1570-1620nm optional), 55MHz, random, risetime 100ns, single mode fiber 9/125, 3 ports, RF <1W21055-0.4xx
26055-1-1.55-LTD-3FOAMTIR, 1550nm, 55MHz, random, risetime 100ns, single mode fiber 9/125, 3 ports, RF <1W21055-0.4xx
26055-1-1.55-LTD-4FOAMTIR, 1550nm, 55MHz, random, risetime 100ns, single mode fiber 9/125, 4 ports, RF <0.5W21055-0.4xx
47040-2-.63-6.5DEG-LTD-FO-PMTeO2, 633nm, 40MHz, linear polarized, 440ns risetime, PM fiber 4/125, 1 meter long, RF<0.5W21040-0.4xx
54035-1.55-.5AS-FOAMTIR, 1520-1570nm (1570-1620nm optional), 35MHz, random, risetime 100ns, single mode fiber 9/125, 1, 2, 3 or 4 channelsDriver integrated
54055-1.55-.5DS-3FOAMTIR, 1550nm, 55MHz, random, risetime 100ns, single mode fiber 9/125, 3 portsDriver integrated
54080-1.55-2DSTeO2, 1520-1570nm (1570-1620nm optional), 80MHz, random, risetime 50ns, single mode fiber 9/125, 1, 2, 3 or 4 channelsDriver integrated

Remark:

  • xx in the driver model (such as 21200-2xx) may be DM, AM, DS or AS

  • Standard connector is FC/PC (not applicable for T-M080, T-M150 and T-M200 series). We also commonly supply the following options: FC/APC, SC/PC & SC/APC. (Remark: 1. FC = Named as “Frank Charlie”, screw-in type metal plug connector; 2. SC = Named as “Sam Charlie”, square type plastic connector. 3. PC = Polished Connector, usually with Return Loss (RL) > 40dB (min) [eg. FC/PC, SC/PC]; 4. APC = 8 deg Angled-Polished Connector, usually with RL > 50dB (min) [eg. FC/APC, SC/APC])

For more information, please doanload the catalogue here.

Details of STG Series Fiber-coupled Acousto-Optic Modulators (AOMs)

1. Fiber-Q

We specialise in providing optical components for high power fibre laser and amplifier systems. In-house control of critical manufacturing processes, from crystalline material selection and orientation, cutting, polishing and AR coating through to fibre coupling, ensure our components are of the highest optical quality.

The ‘Fibre-Q’ Acousto-Optic Modulator is designed for use in pulsed fibre laser amplifier systems. In addition to the standard product shown, custom configurations are available for specialized applications.

Ordering Code Explanation: T-M150-0.4C2G-3-F2S (Modulator, 150MHz, 0.4mm active aperture, compressional mode, Tellurium Dioxide, 1064nm, SMA female bulk head connector, 2 fibre, single mode (Hi1060)

Key Features:

  • Low insertion loss

  • Compact, low profile package

  • Rugged hermetic design

  • Stable performance

  • Custom configurations available

General Specifications:

ModelT-M040-0.5C8H-3-F2ST-M040-0.5C8J-3-F2S
Interaction material:Amtir-1Amtir-1
Wavelength:1310 (other wavelengths available on request)1550 (other wavelengths available on request)
Average optical power handling:1W1W
Peak (pulse) optical power handling:1kW typical (dependent on pulse width)1kW typical (dependent on pulse width)
Insertion loss:< 2.5dB< 2.5dB
Return loss: Extinction ratio (1st order on / off)> 40dB (>50dB version available on request) > 50dB> 40dB (>50dB version available on request) > 50dB
Rise-time / fall-time:70ns70ns
Frequency:40MHz40MHz
VSWR:< 1.3:1< 1.3:1
Input impedance:50Ω50Ω
RF power:< 0.4W< 0.4W
Frequency shift:40MHz (up-shift)40MHz (up-shift)
Fibre type:SMF28 (900μm black sleeving, 1.5m length)SMF28 (900μm black sleeving, 1.5m length)
Fibre termination:Bare fibreBare fibre
ApplicationSensing (heterodyne interferometry)
Intensity modulation
Sensing (heterodyne interferometry)
Intensity modulation
ModelT-M040-0.5C8J-3-F2PT-M080-0.4C2J-3-F2P
Interaction material:Amtir-1TeO2
Wavelength:1550 (other wavelengths available on request)1550 (other wavelengths available on request)
Average optical power handling:1W1W
Peak (pulse) optical power handling:1kW30kW typical (dependent on pulse width)
Insertion loss:< 2.5dB<3dB
Return loss: Extinction ratio (1st order on/off)> 40dB (>50dB version available on request) > 50dB> 40dB (>50dB version available on request) > 50dB
Rise-time / fall-time:70ns35ns
Frequency:40MHz80MHz
VSWR:< 1.3:1< 1.2:1
Input impedance:50Ω50Ω
RF power:< 0.4W< 3.0W
Frequency shift:40MHz (up-shift)80MHz (up-shift)
Fibre type:PM1550(SM15-PS-U25A, 900um PVDF sleeving, 1.5m length)PM1550(SM15-PS-U25A, 900um PVDF sleeving, 1.5m length)
Fibre termination:FC/APCBare fibre
ApplicationSensing (heterodyne interferometry)

Intensity modulation
Sensing (heterodyne interferometry)

Intensity modulation, Pulse picking
ModelT-M080-0.4C2J-3-F2ST-M150-0.4C2G-3-F2S
Interaction material:TeO2TeO2
Wavelength:1550nm (other wavelengths available on request)1060nm (other wavelengths available on request)
Average optical power handling:1W5W
Peak (pulse) optical power handling:30kW typical (dependent on pulse width)30kW typical (dependent on pulse width)
Insertion loss:<3dB<2dB
Return loss: Extinction ratio (1st order on/off)> 40dB (>50dB version available on request) > 50dB> 40dB (>50dB version available on request) > 50dB
Rise-time / fall-time:35ns30ns
Frequency:80MHz150MHz
VSWR:< 1.2:1< 1.2:1
Input impedance:50Ω50Ω
RF power:< 3.0W<2W
Frequency shift:80MHz (up-shift)150MHz upshift
Fibre type:SMF28(900um black sleeving, 1.5m length)Nufern FUD 3583 10/125 NA 0.08, 900um black sleeving, 1.5m length
Fibre termination:Bare fibreBare fibre
ApplicationSensing (heterodyne interferometry)

Intensity modulation, Pulse picking
Fibre laser, Fibre amplifier

Pulse picker
ModelT-M150-0.4C2G-3-F2PT-M200-0.1C2J-3-F2S
Interaction material:TeO2TeO2
Wavelength:1060nm (other wavelengths available on request)1550nm (other wavelengths available on request)
Average optical power handling:5W1W
Peak (pulse) optical power handling:30kW typical (dependent on pulse width)100uJ, based on 10ns pulse
Insertion loss:<2.5dB<6dB
Return loss: Extinction ratio (1st order on/off)> 40dB (>50dB version available on request) > 50dB> 40dB (>50dB version available on request) > 50dB
Rise-time / fall-time:30ns10ns
Frequency:150MHz200MHz
VSWR:< 1.2:1< 1.5:1
Input impedance:50Ω50Ω
RF power:<2W<3W
Frequency shift:150MHz upshift200MHz upshift
Fibre type:Fujikura PM980 (SM98-PS-U25A) 900um black sleeving, 1.5m lengthSMF28(900um black sleeving, 1.5m length)
Fibre termination:Bare fibreBare fibre
ApplicationFibre laser, Fibre amplifier, Pulse pickerFibre laser, Pulse picker, Optical sensing
ModelT-M200-0.1C2J-3-F2PT-M200-0.1C2G-3-F2S
Interaction material:TeO2TeO2
Wavelength:1550nm (other wavelengths available on request)1060nm (other wavelengths available on request)
Average optical power handling:1W1W
Peak (pulse) optical power handling:100uJ, based on 10ns pulse1kW typical (dependent on pulse width)
Insertion loss:<6dB<4dB
Return loss: Extinction ratio (1st order on/off)> 40dB (>50dB version available on request) > 50dB> 40dB (>50dB version available on request) > 50dB
Rise-time / fall-time:10ns10ns
Frequency:200MHz200MHz
VSWR:< 1.5:1< 1.5:1
Input impedance:50Ω50Ω
RF power:<3W<2.5W
Frequency shift:200MHz upshift200MHz upshift
Fibre type:Fujikura PM1550 (SM15-PS-U25A) 900um black sleeving, 1.5m lengthHI1060(900um PVDF sleeving, 1.5m length)
Fibre termination:Bare fibreBare fibre
ApplicationFibre laser, Pulse picker, Optical sensingFibre laser, Pulse picker, Optical sensing
ModelT-M200-0.1C2G-3-F2PFS060-2F-F2P
Interaction material:TeO2TeO2
Wavelength:1060nm (other wavelengths available on request)852nm
Average optical power handling:1W>25mW
Peak (pulse) optical power handling:1kW typical (dependent on pulse width)
Insertion loss:<4dB<3dB
Return loss: Extinction ratio (1st order on/off)> 40dB (>50dB version available on request) > 50dB>40dB
Rise-time / fall-time:10ns
Frequency:200MHz60MHz
VSWR:< 1.5:1
Input impedance:50Ω50Ω
RF power:<3W<1W
Frequency shift:200MHz upshift
Fibre type:Fujikura PM980 (SM98-PS-U25A) 900um black sleeving, 1.5m lengthPM fiber 2m length
Fibre termination:Bare fibreSMA Female
ApplicationFibre laser, Pulse picker, Optical sensing

2. Fiber-coupled AOM

ModelMM065-1C2V5-5-F2XY-ZMM065-1C2V12-5-F2XY-Z
Interaction material:TeO2TeO2
Acousto modeLongitudinalLongitudinal
Wavelength:2um1.95um
Window configurationAR coatedAR coated
Insertion loss:<3.5dB<3.5dB
Contrast ratio> 40dB> 40dB
Rise-time / fall-time:75ns100ns
Frequency:65MHz65MHz
VSWR:< 1.2:1< 1.2:1
Input impedance:50Ω50Ω
RF power:<4W<4W
Fibre type:9/125 single mode, 1meter long: X=S


8/125 polarization maintaining: X=P

9/125 single mode, 1meter long: X=S


8/125 polarization maintaining: X=P

Fibre termination:FC/PC, SC/PC, FC/APC, SC/APCFC/PC, SC/PC, FC/APC, SC/APC
ModelMFS150-.2C17J-3-F2P-X-GH15200-.2-1.55-LTD-GaP-FO
Interaction material:GaPGaP
Acousto modeLongitudinalLongitudinal
Wavelength:1.55um1.55um
Window configurationAR coatedAR coated
Insertion loss:<3.5dB<3.5dB
Contrast ratio> 35dB> 35dB
Rise-time / fall-time:10ns10ns
Frequency:150MHz200MHz
VSWR:< 1.5:1< 1.5:1
Input impedance:50Ω50Ω
RF power:<2W<2W
Fibre type:8/125, polarization maintaining fiber, 1 meter long8/125, polarization maintaining fiber, 1 meter long
Fibre termination:FC/PC, SC/PC, FC/APC, SC/APCFC/PC, SC/PC, FC/APC, SC/APC
Model23050-1-1.95-LTD-FO-2HP-PM-CSF
Interaction material:TeO2
Acousto modeLongitudinal
Wavelength:1950um
Window configurationAR coated
Optical power<2W average/CW
Back reflection-30dB
Insertion loss:<3.5dB
Contrast ratio> 40dB
Rise-time / fall-time:100ns
Frequency:50MHz
VSWR:< 1.2:1
Input impedance:50Ω
RF power:<4W
Fibre type:Polarization Maintaining GDF, 10/130 um 0.15/0.46 NA
Fibre termination:FC/PC

Custom-AOMs available upon request. Please send us an email if you have any further enquiry.

  • Submit Inquiry
  • Send us a message

    CLOSE